Construction by employment size class (NACE Rev. 2, F) in Netherlands
Netherlands: Construction by employment size class (NACE Rev. 2, F) was 217,460 in 2020. ▲ Rising
Construction by employment size class (NACE Rev. 2, F) in Netherlands, 2005–2020
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Netherlands recorded 217,460 for construction by employment size class (nace rev. 2, f) in 2020. That is the highest value across all 16 years on record.
That represents a change of up 6.8% on the previous year and up 70.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, construction by employment size class (nace rev. 2, f) in Netherlands peaked at 217,460 in 2020 and was at its lowest, 76,295, in 2005.
Netherlands ranks 9th of 43 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.
Construction by employment size class (NACE Rev. 2, F) in Netherlands, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 76,295 | — |
| 2006 | 84,925 | +11.3% |
| 2007 | 88,812 | +4.6% |
| 2008 | 99,934 | +12.5% |
| 2009 | 112,193 | +12.3% |
| 2010 | 127,684 | +13.8% |
| 2011 | 128,189 | +0.4% |
| 2012 | 134,589 | +5.0% |
| 2013 | 152,519 | +13.3% |
| 2014 | 154,748 | +1.5% |
| 2015 | 160,728 | +3.9% |
| 2016 | 167,022 | +3.9% |
| 2017 | 173,775 | +4.0% |
| 2018 | 187,654 | +8.0% |
| 2019 | 203,549 | +8.5% |
| 2020 | 217,460 | +6.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 92,432 | 76,295 | 112,193 | 5 |
| 2010s | 159,046 | 127,684 | 203,549 | 10 |
| 2020s | 217,460 | 217,460 | 217,460 | 1 |
Countries ranked near Netherlands
- 6 Spain 379,025 compare
- 7 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 341,592 compare
- 7 United Kingdom 341,592 compare
- 9 Netherlands 217,460 compare
- 11 Czechia 185,705 compare
- 12 Belgium 127,121 compare
More work & labour data for Netherlands
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 32 - Employment by 655.76 Persons (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 32 - Employment by 433.18 Persons (2022)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 9,833 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 76.2% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 30.4 Hour (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 85.6% (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 10,229 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 9,833 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 73.2% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 10,229 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is construction by employment size class (nace rev. 2, f) in Netherlands?
- Construction by employment size class (nace rev. 2, f) in Netherlands was 217,460 in 2020, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest construction by employment size class (nace rev. 2, f) recorded in Netherlands?
- The highest recorded value was 217,460 in 2020.
- What is the lowest construction by employment size class (nace rev. 2, f) recorded in Netherlands?
- The lowest recorded value was 76,295 in 2005.
- How does Netherlands rank for construction by employment size class (nace rev. 2, f)?
- Netherlands ranks 9th out of 43 countries with data for 2020.
- Is construction by employment size class (nace rev. 2, f) rising or falling in Netherlands?
- Over the last ten years it is up 70.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Netherlands data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Construction by employment size class (NACE Rev. 2, F) (2005-2020). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).