Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Steiermark

Steiermark: Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region was 31,076 in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
31,076
Change on year
up 8.0%
Rank
144th
of 325 regions
All-time high
31,076
in 2023
All-time low
13,424
in 2000
Years of data
24
2000–2023

Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Steiermark, 2000–2023

010.0k20.0k30.0k2000201120232000: 13.4k2001: 13.6k2002: 13.8k2003: 14.2k2004: 14.8k2005: 15.4k2006: 16.1k2007: 16.8k2008: 17.7k2009: 17.6k2010: 18.1k2011: 18.9k2012: 19.6k2013: 20.0k2014: 20.7k2015: 21.3k2016: 22.1k2017: 23.1k2018: 24.4k2019: 25.4k2020: 25.3k2021: 26.8k2022: 28.8k2023: 31.1k

Source: Eurostat.

Analysis

In 2023, compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Steiermark stood at 31,076. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 8.0% on the previous year and up 55.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Steiermark peaked at 31,076 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 13,424, in 2000.

That places Steiermark 144th out of 325 regions with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Steiermark, year by year

Annual values for Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Steiermark, 2000 to 2023.
Year Value Change
2000 13,424 —
2001 13,626 +1.5%
2002 13,826 +1.5%
2003 14,235 +3.0%
2004 14,836 +4.2%
2005 15,372 +3.6%
2006 16,076 +4.6%
2007 16,807 +4.5%
2008 17,651 +5.0%
2009 17,558 -0.5%
2010 18,051 +2.8%
2011 18,893 +4.7%
2012 19,617 +3.8%
2013 20,035 +2.1%
2014 20,661 +3.1%
2015 21,335 +3.3%
2016 22,138 +3.8%
2017 23,073 +4.2%
2018 24,368 +5.6%
2019 25,431 +4.4%
2020 25,286 -0.6%
2021 26,796 +6.0%
2022 28,771 +7.4%
2023 31,076 +8.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 15,341 13,424 17,651 10
2010s 21,360 18,051 25,431 10
2020s 27,982 25,286 31,076 4

More work & labour data for Steiermark

All data for Steiermark →

Frequently asked questions

What is compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Steiermark?
Compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Steiermark was 31,076 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest compensation of employees by nuts 2 region recorded in Steiermark?
The highest recorded value was 31,076 in 2023.
What is the lowest compensation of employees by nuts 2 region recorded in Steiermark?
The lowest recorded value was 13,424 in 2000.
How does Steiermark rank for compensation of employees by nuts 2 region?
Steiermark ranks 144th out of 325 regions with data for 2023.
Is compensation of employees by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Steiermark?
Over the last ten years it is up 55.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Steiermark data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Steiermark. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/compensation-of-employees-by-nuts-2-region/steiermark/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/compensation-of-employees-by-nuts-2-region/steiermark/">Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Steiermark</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
367 places, 8,785 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed