Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Region Vojvodine

Region Vojvodine: Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region was 7,650 in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
7,650
Change on year
up 15.8%
Rank
270th
of 323 regions
All-time high
7,650
in 2023
All-time low
1,299
in 2001
Years of data
24
2000–2023

Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Region Vojvodine, 2000–2023

2.0k4.0k6.0k8.0k2000201120232000: 2.4k2001: 1.3k2002: 2.0k2003: 2.1k2004: 2.2k2005: 2.4k2006: 2.8k2007: 3.4k2008: 3.9k2009: 3.5k2010: 3.3k2011: 3.6k2012: 3.5k2013: 3.6k2014: 3.5k2015: 3.3k2016: 3.4k2017: 3.7k2018: 4.1k2019: 4.6k2020: 5.2k2021: 5.8k2022: 6.6k2023: 7.7k

Source: Eurostat.

Analysis

The most recent figure for compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Region Vojvodine is 7,650, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.

The figure is up 15.8% on the previous year and up 112.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Region Vojvodine peaked at 7,650 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 1,299, in 2001.

That places Region Vojvodine 270th out of 323 regions with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Region Vojvodine, year by year

Annual values for Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Region Vojvodine, 2000 to 2023.
Year Value Change
2000 2,425
2001 1,299 -46.5%
2002 1,984 +52.8%
2003 2,129 +7.3%
2004 2,225 +4.5%
2005 2,381 +7.0%
2006 2,792 +17.3%
2007 3,424 +22.6%
2008 3,904 +14.0%
2009 3,496 -10.5%
2010 3,251 -7.0%
2011 3,572 +9.9%
2012 3,529 -1.2%
2013 3,608 +2.2%
2014 3,491 -3.2%
2015 3,346 -4.1%
2016 3,367 +0.6%
2017 3,733 +10.9%
2018 4,082 +9.4%
2019 4,625 +13.3%
2020 5,185 +12.1%
2021 5,822 +12.3%
2022 6,605 +13.4%
2023 7,650 +15.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 2,606 1,299 3,904 10
2010s 3,660 3,251 4,625 10
2020s 6,316 5,185 7,650 4

More work & labour data for Region Vojvodine

All data for Region Vojvodine →

Frequently asked questions

What is compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Region Vojvodine?
Compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Region Vojvodine was 7,650 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest compensation of employees by nuts 2 region recorded in Region Vojvodine?
The highest recorded value was 7,650 in 2023.
What is the lowest compensation of employees by nuts 2 region recorded in Region Vojvodine?
The lowest recorded value was 1,299 in 2001.
How does Region Vojvodine rank for compensation of employees by nuts 2 region?
Region Vojvodine ranks 270th out of 323 regions with data for 2023.
Is compensation of employees by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Region Vojvodine?
Over the last ten years it is up 112.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Region Vojvodine data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Region Vojvodine. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/compensation-of-employees-by-nuts-2-region/region-vojvodine/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/compensation-of-employees-by-nuts-2-region/region-vojvodine/">Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Region Vojvodine</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
365 places, 8,736 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed