Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Região Autónoma da Madeira
Região Autónoma da Madeira: Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region was 2,870 in 2023. ▲ Rising
Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Região Autónoma da Madeira, 2000–2023
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2023, compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Região Autónoma da Madeira stood at 2,870. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 11.9% on the previous year and up 60.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Região Autónoma da Madeira peaked at 2,870 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 1,421, in 2000.
That places Região Autónoma da Madeira 306th out of 323 regions with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Região Autónoma da Madeira, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 1,421 | — |
| 2001 | 1,518 | +6.8% |
| 2002 | 1,631 | +7.5% |
| 2003 | 1,758 | +7.8% |
| 2004 | 1,890 | +7.5% |
| 2005 | 1,974 | +4.5% |
| 2006 | 2,078 | +5.3% |
| 2007 | 2,110 | +1.6% |
| 2008 | 2,219 | +5.1% |
| 2009 | 2,228 | +0.4% |
| 2010 | 2,142 | -3.9% |
| 2011 | 2,013 | -6.0% |
| 2012 | 1,800 | -10.6% |
| 2013 | 1,788 | -0.7% |
| 2014 | 1,772 | -0.9% |
| 2015 | 1,808 | +2.0% |
| 2016 | 1,872 | +3.5% |
| 2017 | 1,958 | +4.6% |
| 2018 | 2,061 | +5.2% |
| 2019 | 2,170 | +5.3% |
| 2020 | 2,140 | -1.4% |
| 2021 | 2,314 | +8.1% |
| 2022 | 2,564 | +10.8% |
| 2023 | 2,870 | +11.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1,883 | 1,421 | 2,228 | 10 |
| 2010s | 1,938 | 1,772 | 2,170 | 10 |
| 2020s | 2,472 | 2,140 | 2,870 | 4 |
More work & labour data for Região Autónoma da Madeira
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 36.5 Hour (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 206.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 130 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 71.8% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 130 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 63.1% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 66.7% (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 130 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 130 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.0% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Região Autónoma da Madeira?
- Compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Região Autónoma da Madeira was 2,870 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest compensation of employees by nuts 2 region recorded in Região Autónoma da Madeira?
- The highest recorded value was 2,870 in 2023.
- What is the lowest compensation of employees by nuts 2 region recorded in Região Autónoma da Madeira?
- The lowest recorded value was 1,421 in 2000.
- How does Região Autónoma da Madeira rank for compensation of employees by nuts 2 region?
- Região Autónoma da Madeira ranks 306th out of 323 regions with data for 2023.
- Is compensation of employees by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Região Autónoma da Madeira?
- Over the last ten years it is up 60.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Região Autónoma da Madeira data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).