Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Małopolskie
Małopolskie: Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region was 26,117 in 2023. ▲ Rising
Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Małopolskie, 2000–2023
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Małopolskie is 26,117, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
That represents a change of up 17.8% on the previous year and up 119.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Małopolskie peaked at 26,117 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 5,684, in 2003.
Małopolskie ranks 162nd of 323 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Małopolskie, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 5,788 | — |
| 2001 | 6,723 | +16.2% |
| 2002 | 6,336 | -5.8% |
| 2003 | 5,684 | -10.3% |
| 2004 | 5,781 | +1.7% |
| 2005 | 6,899 | +19.3% |
| 2006 | 7,715 | +11.8% |
| 2007 | 8,771 | +13.7% |
| 2008 | 10,934 | +24.7% |
| 2009 | 9,416 | -13.9% |
| 2010 | 10,824 | +15.0% |
| 2011 | 11,196 | +3.4% |
| 2012 | 11,548 | +3.1% |
| 2013 | 11,910 | +3.1% |
| 2014 | 12,595 | +5.7% |
| 2015 | 13,426 | +6.6% |
| 2016 | 13,934 | +3.8% |
| 2017 | 15,578 | +11.8% |
| 2018 | 16,960 | +8.9% |
| 2019 | 18,461 | +8.8% |
| 2020 | 18,660 | +1.1% |
| 2021 | 19,802 | +6.1% |
| 2022 | 22,167 | +11.9% |
| 2023 | 26,117 | +17.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 7,405 | 5,684 | 10,934 | 10 |
| 2010s | 13,643 | 10,824 | 18,461 | 10 |
| 2020s | 21,686 | 18,660 | 26,117 | 4 |
More work & labour data for Małopolskie
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 73.1% (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,538 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 61.6% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,538 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 38.4 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 1,538 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,538 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 2,496 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 2,496 Thousand persons (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 1,538 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Małopolskie?
- Compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Małopolskie was 26,117 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest compensation of employees by nuts 2 region recorded in Małopolskie?
- The highest recorded value was 26,117 in 2023.
- What is the lowest compensation of employees by nuts 2 region recorded in Małopolskie?
- The lowest recorded value was 5,684 in 2003.
- How does Małopolskie rank for compensation of employees by nuts 2 region?
- Małopolskie ranks 162nd out of 323 regions with data for 2023.
- Is compensation of employees by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Małopolskie?
- Over the last ten years it is up 119.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Małopolskie data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).