Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Közép-Magyarország
Közép-Magyarország: Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region was 39,743 in 2023. ▲ Rising
Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Közép-Magyarország, 2000–2023
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Közép-Magyarország is 39,743, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
The figure is up 19.2% on the previous year and up 86.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Közép-Magyarország peaked at 39,743 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 10,114, in 2000.
Közép-Magyarország ranks 112th of 323 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Közép-Magyarország, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 10,114 | — |
| 2001 | 12,188 | +20.5% |
| 2002 | 14,149 | +16.1% |
| 2003 | 15,294 | +8.1% |
| 2004 | 17,302 | +13.1% |
| 2005 | 19,537 | +12.9% |
| 2006 | 19,794 | +1.3% |
| 2007 | 22,513 | +13.7% |
| 2008 | 23,924 | +6.3% |
| 2009 | 20,870 | -12.8% |
| 2010 | 21,369 | +2.4% |
| 2011 | 21,850 | +2.2% |
| 2012 | 21,522 | -1.5% |
| 2013 | 21,303 | -1.0% |
| 2014 | 21,425 | +0.6% |
| 2015 | 22,230 | +3.8% |
| 2016 | 23,465 | +5.6% |
| 2017 | 25,880 | +10.3% |
| 2018 | 26,950 | +4.1% |
| 2019 | 29,707 | +10.2% |
| 2020 | 28,155 | -5.2% |
| 2021 | 30,361 | +7.8% |
| 2022 | 33,355 | +9.9% |
| 2023 | 39,743 | +19.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 17,569 | 10,114 | 23,924 | 10 |
| 2010s | 23,570 | 21,303 | 29,707 | 10 |
| 2020s | 32,904 | 28,155 | 39,743 | 4 |
More work & labour data for Közép-Magyarország
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,595 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 1,647 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,647 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 80.5% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 80.5% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 2,296 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 2,296 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,595 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,595 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 69.5% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Közép-Magyarország?
- Compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Közép-Magyarország was 39,743 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest compensation of employees by nuts 2 region recorded in Közép-Magyarország?
- The highest recorded value was 39,743 in 2023.
- What is the lowest compensation of employees by nuts 2 region recorded in Közép-Magyarország?
- The lowest recorded value was 10,114 in 2000.
- How does Közép-Magyarország rank for compensation of employees by nuts 2 region?
- Közép-Magyarország ranks 112th out of 323 regions with data for 2023.
- Is compensation of employees by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Közép-Magyarország?
- Over the last ten years it is up 86.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Közép-Magyarország data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).