Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Koblenz

Koblenz: Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region was 33,032 in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
33,032
Change on year
up 6.7%
Rank
135th
of 325 regions
All-time high
33,032
in 2023
All-time low
17,839
in 2000
Years of data
24
2000–2023

Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Koblenz, 2000–2023

010.0k20.0k30.0k2000201120232000: 17.8k2001: 18.0k2002: 18.2k2003: 18.2k2004: 18.4k2005: 18.2k2006: 18.5k2007: 19.0k2008: 19.5k2009: 19.6k2010: 20.1k2011: 20.6k2012: 21.2k2013: 22.0k2014: 22.8k2015: 23.7k2016: 24.6k2017: 25.7k2018: 26.9k2019: 28.1k2020: 28.1k2021: 29.1k2022: 31.0k2023: 33.0k

Source: Eurostat.

Analysis

In 2023, compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Koblenz stood at 33,032. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.

The figure is up 6.7% on the previous year and up 50.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Koblenz peaked at 33,032 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 17,839, in 2000.

That places Koblenz 135th out of 325 regions with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Koblenz, year by year

Annual values for Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Koblenz, 2000 to 2023.
Year Value Change
2000 17,839 —
2001 17,988 +0.8%
2002 18,205 +1.2%
2003 18,229 +0.1%
2004 18,424 +1.1%
2005 18,238 -1.0%
2006 18,528 +1.6%
2007 18,967 +2.4%
2008 19,474 +2.7%
2009 19,618 +0.7%
2010 20,136 +2.6%
2011 20,634 +2.5%
2012 21,236 +2.9%
2013 22,017 +3.7%
2014 22,805 +3.6%
2015 23,666 +3.8%
2016 24,591 +3.9%
2017 25,729 +4.6%
2018 26,905 +4.6%
2019 28,088 +4.4%
2020 28,128 +0.1%
2021 29,116 +3.5%
2022 30,952 +6.3%
2023 33,032 +6.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 18,551 17,839 19,618 10
2010s 23,581 20,136 28,088 10
2020s 30,307 28,128 33,032 4

More work & labour data for Koblenz

All data for Koblenz →

Frequently asked questions

What is compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Koblenz?
Compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Koblenz was 33,032 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest compensation of employees by nuts 2 region recorded in Koblenz?
The highest recorded value was 33,032 in 2023.
What is the lowest compensation of employees by nuts 2 region recorded in Koblenz?
The lowest recorded value was 17,839 in 2000.
How does Koblenz rank for compensation of employees by nuts 2 region?
Koblenz ranks 135th out of 325 regions with data for 2023.
Is compensation of employees by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Koblenz?
Over the last ten years it is up 50.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Koblenz data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Koblenz. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/compensation-of-employees-by-nuts-2-region/koblenz/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/compensation-of-employees-by-nuts-2-region/koblenz/">Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Koblenz</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
367 places, 8,785 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed