Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Arnsberg

Arnsberg: Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region was 86,336 in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
86,336
Change on year
up 6.3%
Rank
48th
of 325 regions
All-time high
86,336
in 2023
All-time low
50,614
in 2005
Years of data
24
2000–2023

Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Arnsberg, 2000–2023

020.0k40.0k60.0k80.0k2000201120232000: 50.7k2001: 50.7k2002: 50.9k2003: 50.7k2004: 51.0k2005: 50.6k2006: 50.9k2007: 51.9k2008: 53.6k2009: 53.3k2010: 54.8k2011: 57.0k2012: 59.0k2013: 60.2k2014: 62.7k2015: 64.3k2016: 66.4k2017: 69.1k2018: 72.5k2019: 75.5k2020: 74.9k2021: 77.5k2022: 81.3k2023: 86.3k

Source: Eurostat.

Analysis

The most recent figure for compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Arnsberg is 86,336, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.

The figure is up 6.3% on the previous year and up 43.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Arnsberg peaked at 86,336 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 50,614, in 2005.

That places Arnsberg 48th out of 325 regions with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Arnsberg, year by year

Annual values for Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Arnsberg, 2000 to 2023.
Year Value Change
2000 50,663 —
2001 50,734 +0.1%
2002 50,851 +0.2%
2003 50,732 -0.2%
2004 50,966 +0.5%
2005 50,614 -0.7%
2006 50,912 +0.6%
2007 51,929 +2.0%
2008 53,566 +3.2%
2009 53,323 -0.5%
2010 54,765 +2.7%
2011 56,993 +4.1%
2012 59,048 +3.6%
2013 60,222 +2.0%
2014 62,672 +4.1%
2015 64,327 +2.6%
2016 66,411 +3.2%
2017 69,126 +4.1%
2018 72,537 +4.9%
2019 75,514 +4.1%
2020 74,931 -0.8%
2021 77,494 +3.4%
2022 81,257 +4.9%
2023 86,336 +6.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 51,429 50,614 53,566 10
2010s 64,161 54,765 75,514 10
2020s 80,004 74,931 86,336 4

More work & labour data for Arnsberg

All data for Arnsberg →

Frequently asked questions

What is compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Arnsberg?
Compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Arnsberg was 86,336 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest compensation of employees by nuts 2 region recorded in Arnsberg?
The highest recorded value was 86,336 in 2023.
What is the lowest compensation of employees by nuts 2 region recorded in Arnsberg?
The lowest recorded value was 50,614 in 2005.
How does Arnsberg rank for compensation of employees by nuts 2 region?
Arnsberg ranks 48th out of 325 regions with data for 2023.
Is compensation of employees by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Arnsberg?
Over the last ten years it is up 43.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Arnsberg data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Arnsberg. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/compensation-of-employees-by-nuts-2-region/arnsberg/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/compensation-of-employees-by-nuts-2-region/arnsberg/">Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Arnsberg</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
367 places, 8,785 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed