Benefits incidence in 3rd quintile (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers in Armenia
Armenia: Benefits incidence in 3rd quintile (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers was 17.0% in 2022. ▬ Flat
Benefits incidence in 3rd quintile (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers in Armenia, 2008–2022
Source: ASPIRE.
Analysis
The most recent figure for benefits incidence in 3rd quintile (%) - unconditional cash transfers in Armenia is 17.0%, measured in 2022.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.6% on the previous year and down 11.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, benefits incidence in 3rd quintile (%) - unconditional cash transfers in Armenia peaked at 27.8% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 11.4%, in 2019.
Armenia ranks 18th of 26 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Benefits incidence in 3rd quintile (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers in Armenia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 17.8% | — |
| 2009 | 19.5% | +9.8% |
| 2010 | 19.0% | -2.8% |
| 2011 | 16.1% | -15.1% |
| 2012 | 19.2% | +19.1% |
| 2013 | 15.8% | -17.5% |
| 2014 | 17.7% | +11.4% |
| 2015 | 19.2% | +8.7% |
| 2016 | 20.4% | +6.5% |
| 2017 | 20.1% | -1.5% |
| 2018 | 16.5% | -18.0% |
| 2019 | 11.4% | -30.9% |
| 2020 | 27.8% | +143.9% |
| 2021 | 17.1% | -38.5% |
| 2022 | 17.0% | -0.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 18.7% | 17.8% | 19.5% | 2 |
| 2010s | 17.5% | 11.4% | 20.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 20.6% | 17.0% | 27.8% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Armenia
- 15 Romania 18.5% compare
- 16 Belarus 18.0% compare
- 17 Kazakhstan 17.6% compare
- 19 Republic of Moldova 16.9% compare
- 20 Kosovo 16.9% compare
- 20 Kosovo (UNSCR 1244) 16.9% compare
More work & labour data for Armenia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.7088 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.6966 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.721 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.13 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.0634 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 2,005 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 695.21 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 854.22 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 837.98 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 1,692 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is benefits incidence in 3rd quintile (%) - unconditional cash transfers in Armenia?
- Benefits incidence in 3rd quintile (%) - unconditional cash transfers in Armenia was 17.0% in 2022, according to ASPIRE.
- What is the highest benefits incidence in 3rd quintile (%) - unconditional cash transfers recorded in Armenia?
- The highest recorded value was 27.8% in 2020.
- What is the lowest benefits incidence in 3rd quintile (%) - unconditional cash transfers recorded in Armenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.4% in 2019.
- How does Armenia rank for benefits incidence in 3rd quintile (%) - unconditional cash transfers?
- Armenia ranks 18th out of 26 countries with data for 2022.
- Is benefits incidence in 3rd quintile (%) - unconditional cash transfers rising or falling in Armenia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 11.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Armenia data come from?
- The figures come from ASPIRE, published as part of Benefits incidence in 3rd quintile (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of benefits going to the third quintile relative to the total benefits going to the population