Beneficiary incidence in 4th quintile (%) - Unconditional Cash in Uruguay
Uruguay: Beneficiary incidence in 4th quintile (%) - Unconditional Cash was 19.6% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Beneficiary incidence in 4th quintile (%) - Unconditional Cash in Uruguay, 2008–2022
Source: ASPIRE.
Analysis
In 2022, beneficiary incidence in 4th quintile (%) - unconditional cash in Uruguay stood at 19.6%. That is the lowest value across all 12 years on record.
The figure is down 33.4% on the previous year and down 16.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, beneficiary incidence in 4th quintile (%) - unconditional cash in Uruguay peaked at 36.1% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 19.6%, in 2022.
Uruguay ranks 7th of 27 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 12 years of available data.
Beneficiary incidence in 4th quintile (%) - Unconditional Cash in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 27.8% | — |
| 2009 | 26.0% | -6.4% |
| 2010 | 20.4% | -21.5% |
| 2011 | 22.9% | +12.1% |
| 2012 | 23.6% | +3.1% |
| 2015 | 35.9% | +52.3% |
| 2016 | 36.1% | +0.5% |
| 2017 | 28.4% | -21.4% |
| 2018 | 26.9% | -5.5% |
| 2019 | 32.7% | +21.7% |
| 2020 | 29.5% | -9.8% |
| 2022 | 19.6% | -33.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 26.9% | 26.0% | 27.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 28.4% | 20.4% | 36.1% | 8 |
| 2020s | 24.6% | 19.6% | 29.5% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
More work & labour data for Uruguay
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -1.02 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -1 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -1.03 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.72 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.0269 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 3,567 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 95.27 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 1,144 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 1,102 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 2,246 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is beneficiary incidence in 4th quintile (%) - unconditional cash in Uruguay?
- Beneficiary incidence in 4th quintile (%) - unconditional cash in Uruguay was 19.6% in 2022, according to ASPIRE.
- What is the highest beneficiary incidence in 4th quintile (%) - unconditional cash recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 36.1% in 2016.
- What is the lowest beneficiary incidence in 4th quintile (%) - unconditional cash recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 19.6% in 2022.
- How does Uruguay rank for beneficiary incidence in 4th quintile (%) - unconditional cash?
- Uruguay ranks 7th out of 27 countries with data for 2022.
- Is beneficiary incidence in 4th quintile (%) - unconditional cash rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is down 16.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from ASPIRE, published as part of Beneficiary incidence in 4th quintile (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers -rural. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of program beneficiaries in a quintile relative to the total number of beneficiaries in the population