Agricultural labour input statistics by NUTS 2 region - absolute in Região Autónoma da Madeira
Região Autónoma da Madeira: Agricultural labour input statistics by NUTS 2 region - absolute was 6.68 Thousand annual working units (AWU) in 2023. ▼ Falling
Agricultural labour input statistics by NUTS 2 region - absolute in Região Autónoma da Madeira, 1995–2023
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand annual working units (AWU).
Analysis
In 2023, agricultural labour input statistics by nuts 2 region - absolute in Região Autónoma da Madeira stood at 6.68 Thousand annual working units (AWU). That is the lowest value across all 29 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 6.4% on the previous year and down 38.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, agricultural labour input statistics by nuts 2 region - absolute in Região Autónoma da Madeira peaked at 14.77 Thousand annual working units (AWU) in 1995 and was at its lowest, 6.68 Thousand annual working units (AWU), in 2023.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 29 years of available data.
Agricultural labour input statistics by NUTS 2 region - absolute in Região Autónoma da Madeira, year by year
| Year | Thousand annual working units (AWU) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 14.77 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | — |
| 1996 | 14.21 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -3.8% |
| 1997 | 13.32 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -6.3% |
| 1998 | 11.73 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -11.9% |
| 1999 | 10.28 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -12.4% |
| 2000 | 10.77 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | +4.8% |
| 2001 | 10.98 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | +1.9% |
| 2002 | 10.65 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -3.0% |
| 2003 | 10.75 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | +0.9% |
| 2004 | 10.27 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -4.5% |
| 2005 | 10.21 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -0.6% |
| 2006 | 9.71 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -4.9% |
| 2007 | 9.24 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -4.8% |
| 2008 | 11.23 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | +21.5% |
| 2009 | 13.09 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | +16.6% |
| 2010 | 11.92 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -8.9% |
| 2011 | 11.6 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -2.7% |
| 2012 | 11.49 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -0.9% |
| 2013 | 10.84 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -5.7% |
| 2014 | 9.72 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -10.3% |
| 2015 | 9.01 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -7.3% |
| 2016 | 8.28 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -8.1% |
| 2017 | 7.84 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -5.3% |
| 2018 | 7.82 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -0.3% |
| 2019 | 7.69 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -1.7% |
| 2020 | 7.61 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -1.0% |
| 2021 | 7.35 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -3.4% |
| 2022 | 7.14 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -2.9% |
| 2023 | 6.68 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | -6.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 12.86 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | 10.28 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | 14.77 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | 5 |
| 2000s | 10.69 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | 9.24 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | 13.09 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | 10 |
| 2010s | 9.62 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | 7.69 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | 11.92 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | 10 |
| 2020s | 7.2 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | 6.68 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | 7.61 Thousand annual working units (AWU) | 4 |
Countries ranked near Região Autónoma da Madeira
- 10 Portugal 220.61 Thousand annual working units (AWU) compare
- 11 Croatia 172.29 Thousand annual working units (AWU) compare
- 11 Croatia 172.29 Thousand annual working units (AWU) compare
- 13 Ireland 167.25 Thousand annual working units (AWU) compare
- 14 Bulgaria 161.4 Thousand annual working units (AWU) compare
- 15 Netherlands 157.41 Thousand annual working units (AWU) compare
- 15 Netherlands 157.41 Thousand annual working units (AWU) compare
More work & labour data for Região Autónoma da Madeira
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 63.1% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 66.7% (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 137.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 137.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.0% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 206.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 206.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 130 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 71.8% (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 130 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is agricultural labour input statistics by nuts 2 region - absolute in Região Autónoma da Madeira?
- Agricultural labour input statistics by nuts 2 region - absolute in Região Autónoma da Madeira was 6.68 Thousand annual working units (AWU) in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest agricultural labour input statistics by nuts 2 region - absolute recorded in Região Autónoma da Madeira?
- The highest recorded value was 14.77 Thousand annual working units (AWU) in 1995.
- What is the lowest agricultural labour input statistics by nuts 2 region - absolute recorded in Região Autónoma da Madeira?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.68 Thousand annual working units (AWU) in 2023.
- How does Região Autónoma da Madeira rank for agricultural labour input statistics by nuts 2 region - absolute?
- Região Autónoma da Madeira ranks 13th out of 18 regions with data for 2023.
- Is agricultural labour input statistics by nuts 2 region - absolute rising or falling in Região Autónoma da Madeira?
- Over the last ten years it is down 38.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Região Autónoma da Madeira data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Agricultural labour input statistics by NUTS 2 region - absolute figures (thousand annual work units). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).