Adequacy of benefits (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers in Romania
Romania: Adequacy of benefits (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers was 14.5% in 2021. ▲ Rising
Adequacy of benefits (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers in Romania, 2008–2021
Source: ASPIRE.
Analysis
In 2021, adequacy of benefits (%) - unconditional cash transfers in Romania stood at 14.5%. That is the highest value across all 7 years on record.
That represents a change of up 7.0% on the previous year and up 64.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, adequacy of benefits (%) - unconditional cash transfers in Romania peaked at 14.5% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 6.0%, in 2008.
That places Romania 11th out of 26 countries with data for 2021, putting it in the middle of the range.
Adequacy of benefits (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers in Romania, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 6.0% | — |
| 2011 | 8.8% | +47.7% |
| 2012 | 7.9% | -10.2% |
| 2016 | 8.3% | +4.8% |
| 2019 | 10.9% | +31.5% |
| 2020 | 13.5% | +24.0% |
| 2021 | 14.5% | +7.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 6.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 1 |
| 2010s | 9.0% | 7.9% | 10.9% | 4 |
| 2020s | 14.0% | 13.5% | 14.5% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Romania
- 8 Kazakhstan 16.7% compare
- 9 Moldova 16.7% compare
- 10 Kyrgyzstan 16.6% compare
- 12 Costa Rica 14.0% compare
- 13 Argentina 13.4% compare
- 14 Ukraine 9.8% compare
More work & labour data for Romania
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.7777 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.7486 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.8063 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.18 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.1264 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 10,932 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 5,465 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 5,408 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 5,360 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 10,768 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is adequacy of benefits (%) - unconditional cash transfers in Romania?
- Adequacy of benefits (%) - unconditional cash transfers in Romania was 14.5% in 2021, according to ASPIRE.
- What is the highest adequacy of benefits (%) - unconditional cash transfers recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 14.5% in 2021.
- What is the lowest adequacy of benefits (%) - unconditional cash transfers recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.0% in 2008.
- How does Romania rank for adequacy of benefits (%) - unconditional cash transfers?
- Romania ranks 11th out of 26 countries with data for 2021.
- Is adequacy of benefits (%) - unconditional cash transfers rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 64.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from ASPIRE, published as part of Adequacy of benefits (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 7 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total transfer amount received by all beneficiaries in a population group as a share of the total welfare of beneficiaries in that group