Costa Rica vs Lithuania: Youth unemployment rate (previous ILO definition - ICLS13)
Youth unemployment rate (previous ILO definition - ICLS13) over time
- Costa Rica
- Lithuania
How they compare
Costa Rica currently reports 11.6 against 10.05 in Lithuania, a difference of 1.55.
That makes Costa Rica's figure about 1.2 times Lithuania's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 15 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Lithuania ahead.
Costa Rica ranks 25th and Lithuania ranks 28th of 57 countries.
Across the 2 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 1 and Lithuania in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | Lithuania | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 15.08 | 17.87 | 2.79 | Lithuania |
| 2020s | 17.52 | 13.76 | 3.77 | Costa Rica |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher youth unemployment rate (previous ilo definition - icls13), Costa Rica or Lithuania?
- Costa Rica, at 11.6 against 10.05 in Lithuania as of 2025.
- What is the difference in youth unemployment rate (previous ilo definition - icls13) between Costa Rica and Lithuania?
- 1.55, with Costa Rica ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Lithuania?
- 15 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2025.
- How do Costa Rica and Lithuania rank globally for youth unemployment rate (previous ilo definition - icls13)?
- Costa Rica ranks 25th and Lithuania ranks 28th of 57 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Labour Organization, published as Youth unemployment rate (previous ILO definition - ICLS13) (15-29). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. The unemployment rate conveys the number of persons who are unemployed as a percent of the labour force (i.e., the employed plus the unemployed). The unemployed comprise all persons of working age who were: a) without work during the reference period, i.e. were not in paid employment or self-employment; b) currently available for work, i.e. were available for paid employment or self-employment during the reference period; and c) seeking work, i.e. had taken specific steps in a specified recent period to seek paid employment or self-employment. The term disability, as defined in the International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF), is used as an umbrella term, covering impairments, activity limitations, and participation restrictions. For measurement purposes, a person with disability is defined as a person who is limited in the kind or amount of activities that he or she can do because of ongoing difficulties due to a long-term physical condition, mental condition or health problem. For more information, refer to the Youth Labour Market Indicators (YouthSTATS) database description.