South Korea vs Malawi: Women can take the same jobs as men
South Korea
1
in 2023
Malawi
1
in 2023
South Korea rank
1st
Malawi rank
1st
Women can take the same jobs as men over time
- South Korea
- Malawi
How they compare
South Korea currently reports 1 against 1 in Malawi, a difference of 0.
Across all 54 years both countries report, Malawi has been ahead every year.
South Korea ranks 1st and Malawi ranks 1st of 188 countries.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | South Korea | Malawi | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 1980s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 1990s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2000s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2010s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2020s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher women can take the same jobs as men, South Korea or Malawi?
- South Korea, at 1 against 1 in Malawi as of 2023.
- What is the difference in women can take the same jobs as men between South Korea and Malawi?
- 0, with South Korea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for South Korea and Malawi?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do South Korea and Malawi rank globally for women can take the same jobs as men?
- South Korea ranks 1st and Malawi ranks 1st of 188 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Women can take the same jobs as men. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.