Cape Verde vs Kiribati: Women can take the same jobs as men
Cape Verde
1 (1=yes; 0=no)
in 2023
Kiribati
1 (1=yes; 0=no)
in 2023
Cape Verde rank
1st
Kiribati rank
1st
Women can take the same jobs as men over time
- Cape Verde
- Kiribati
How they compare
Cape Verde currently reports 1 (1=yes; 0=no) against 1 (1=yes; 0=no) in Kiribati, a difference of 0 (1=yes; 0=no).
Across all 54 years both countries report, Kiribati has been ahead every year.
Cape Verde ranks 1st and Kiribati ranks 1st of 188 countries.
Kiribati has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cape Verde | Kiribati | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | Kiribati |
| 1980s | 0.8 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0.2 (1=yes; 0=no) | Kiribati |
| 1990s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
| 2000s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
| 2010s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
| 2020s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher women can take the same jobs as men, Cape Verde or Kiribati?
- Cape Verde, at 1 (1=yes; 0=no) against 1 (1=yes; 0=no) in Kiribati as of 2023.
- What is the difference in women can take the same jobs as men between Cape Verde and Kiribati?
- 0 (1=yes; 0=no), with Cape Verde ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Kiribati?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Cape Verde and Kiribati rank globally for women can take the same jobs as men?
- Cape Verde ranks 1st and Kiribati ranks 1st of 188 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Women, Business and the Law; World Bank – processed by Our World in Data, published as Women can take the same jobs as men. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Husbands cannot prevent their wives from working, women don't need more permissions or additional documentation to work relative to men, and their work is not considered a form of disobedience with legal consequences.