Côte d'Ivoire vs Macau, China: Unemployment rate

Côte d'Ivoire
2.32
in 2025
Macau, China
2.35
in 2025
Côte d'Ivoire rank
165th
Macau, China rank
164th

Unemployment rate over time

  • Côte d'Ivoire
  • Macau, China
2468199120082025

How they compare

Macau, China currently reports 2.35 against 2.32 in Côte d'Ivoire, a difference of 0.03.

The two have swapped places 9 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Côte d'Ivoire ahead.

Côte d'Ivoire ranks 165th and Macau, China ranks 164th of 186 countries.

Côte d'Ivoire has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Côte d'Ivoire Macau, China Difference Ahead
1990s 4.98 3.53 1.45 Côte d'Ivoire
2000s 5.86 4.83 1.03 Côte d'Ivoire
2010s 4.15 2.01 2.14 Côte d'Ivoire
2020s 2.4 2.34 0.0593 Côte d'Ivoire

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher unemployment rate, Côte d'Ivoire or Macau, China?
Macau, China, at 2.35 against 2.32 in Côte d'Ivoire as of 2025.
What is the difference in unemployment rate between Côte d'Ivoire and Macau, China?
0.03, with Macau, China ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Côte d'Ivoire and Macau, China?
35 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2025.
How do Côte d'Ivoire and Macau, China rank globally for unemployment rate?
Côte d'Ivoire ranks 165th and Macau, China ranks 164th of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Unemployment rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Côte d'Ivoire vs Macau, China: Unemployment rate. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/unemployment-rate/cote-d-ivoire/macao-sar-china/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/unemployment-rate/cote-d-ivoire/macao-sar-china/">Côte d'Ivoire vs Macau, China: Unemployment rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Unemployment rate
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
186 places, 6,496 data points, 1991–2025
Last refreshed