Guatemala vs Republic of Moldova: Unemployment rate: young vs. older adults
Guatemala
4.6%
in 2024
Republic of Moldova
4.5%
in 2024
Guatemala rank
165th
Republic of Moldova rank
166th
Unemployment rate: young vs. older adults over time
- Guatemala
- Republic of Moldova
How they compare
Guatemala currently reports 4.6% against 4.5% in Republic of Moldova, a difference of 0.1%.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 34 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Republic of Moldova ahead.
Guatemala ranks 165th and Republic of Moldova ranks 166th of 188 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Guatemala averaged higher in 2 and Republic of Moldova in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Guatemala | Republic of Moldova | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3.3% | 12.0% | 8.7% | Republic of Moldova |
| 2000s | 4.6% | 12.3% | 7.7% | Republic of Moldova |
| 2010s | 5.1% | 3.6% | 1.5% | Guatemala |
| 2020s | 4.8% | 3.5% | 1.4% | Guatemala |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher unemployment rate: young vs. older adults, Guatemala or Republic of Moldova?
- Guatemala, at 4.6% against 4.5% in Republic of Moldova as of 2024.
- What is the difference in unemployment rate: young vs. older adults between Guatemala and Republic of Moldova?
- 0.1%, with Guatemala ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Guatemala and Republic of Moldova?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2024.
- How do Guatemala and Republic of Moldova rank globally for unemployment rate: young vs. older adults?
- Guatemala ranks 165th and Republic of Moldova ranks 166th of 188 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Labour Organization (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Unemployment rate: young vs. older adults. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Share of the labor force aged 15-24 without work, but actively looking for a job and available to start soon.