Benin vs East Timor: Unemployment rate women
Benin
1.38
in 2025
East Timor
1.63
in 2025
Benin rank
177th
East Timor rank
175th
Unemployment rate women over time
- Benin
- East Timor
How they compare
East Timor currently reports 1.63 against 1.38 in Benin, a difference of 0.25.
That makes East Timor's figure about 1.2 times Benin's.
Across all 35 years both countries report, East Timor has been ahead every year.
Benin ranks 177th and East Timor ranks 175th of 186 countries.
East Timor has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Benin | East Timor | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.5516 | 4.17 | 3.61 | East Timor |
| 2000s | 0.6759 | 4.28 | 3.6 | East Timor |
| 2010s | 1.8 | 4.25 | 2.45 | East Timor |
| 2020s | 1.48 | 2.13 | 0.6473 | East Timor |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher unemployment rate women, Benin or East Timor?
- East Timor, at 1.63 against 1.38 in Benin as of 2025.
- What is the difference in unemployment rate women between Benin and East Timor?
- 0.25, with East Timor ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Benin and East Timor?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2025.
- How do Benin and East Timor rank globally for unemployment rate women?
- Benin ranks 177th and East Timor ranks 175th of 186 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Unemployment rate women. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.