Ecuador vs United Kingdom: Unemployment rate for persons ages 25 to 54

Ecuador
2.42
in 2025
United Kingdom
2.51
in 2019
Ecuador rank
64th
United Kingdom rank
61st

Unemployment rate for persons ages 25 to 54 over time

  • Ecuador
  • United Kingdom
23456200020122025

How they compare

United Kingdom currently reports 2.51 against 2.42 in Ecuador, a difference of 0.09.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 13 shared years of data; in 2001 it was United Kingdom ahead.

Ecuador ranks 64th and United Kingdom ranks 61st of 82 countries.

United Kingdom has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ecuador United Kingdom Difference Ahead
2000s 2.89 4.08 1.18 United Kingdom
2010s 2.56 4.27 1.71 United Kingdom

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher unemployment rate for persons ages 25 to 54, Ecuador or United Kingdom?
United Kingdom, at 2.51 against 2.42 in Ecuador as of 2019.
What is the difference in unemployment rate for persons ages 25 to 54 between Ecuador and United Kingdom?
0.09, with United Kingdom ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ecuador and United Kingdom?
13 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2019.
How do Ecuador and United Kingdom rank globally for unemployment rate for persons ages 25 to 54?
Ecuador ranks 64th and United Kingdom ranks 61st of 82 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Unemployment rate for persons ages 25 to 54 (previous ILO definition - ICLS13). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ecuador vs United Kingdom: Unemployment rate for persons ages 25 to 54. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/unemployment-rate-for-persons-ages-25-to-54-previous-ilo-definition-icls13/ecuador/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/unemployment-rate-for-persons-ages-25-to-54-previous-ilo-definition-icls13/ecuador/united-kingdom/">Ecuador vs United Kingdom: Unemployment rate for persons ages 25 to 54</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Unemployment rate for persons ages 25 to 54 (previous ILO definition - ICLS13)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
82 places, 1,262 data points, 2000–2026
Last refreshed

With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. Prime-age refers to persons aged 25 to 54 years. The unemployment rate conveys the number of persons who are unemployed as a percent of the labour force (i.e., the employed plus the unemployed). The unemployed comprise all persons of working age who were: a) without work during the reference period, i.e. were not in paid employment or self-employment; b) currently available for work, i.e. were available for paid employment or self-employment during the reference period; and c) seeking work, i.e. had taken specific steps in a specified recent period to seek paid employment or self-employment. For more information, refer to the Gender Equality and Non-Discrimination Indicators (GEND) database description.