Batı Anadolu vs Norway: Unemployed persons by citizenship and NUTS 2 region
Batı Anadolu
288.6
in 2025
Norway
136.3
in 2025
Batı Anadolu rank
20th
Norway rank
23rd
Unemployed persons by citizenship and NUTS 2 region over time
- Batı Anadolu
- Norway
How they compare
Batı Anadolu currently reports 288.6 against 136.3 in Norway, a difference of 152.3.
That makes Batı Anadolu's figure about 2.1 times Norway's.
Across all 20 years both countries report, Batı Anadolu has been ahead every year.
Batı Anadolu ranks 20th and Norway ranks 23rd of 437 regions.
Batı Anadolu has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Batı Anadolu | Norway | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 234.38 | 72.7 | 161.68 | Batı Anadolu |
| 2010s | 262.28 | 101.87 | 160.41 | Batı Anadolu |
| 2020s | 351.85 | 118.72 | 233.13 | Batı Anadolu |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher unemployed persons by citizenship and nuts 2 region, Batı Anadolu or Norway?
- Batı Anadolu, at 288.6 against 136.3 in Norway as of 2025.
- What is the difference in unemployed persons by citizenship and nuts 2 region between Batı Anadolu and Norway?
- 152.3, with Batı Anadolu ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Batı Anadolu and Norway?
- 20 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2025.
- How do Batı Anadolu and Norway rank globally for unemployed persons by citizenship and nuts 2 region?
- Batı Anadolu ranks 20th and Norway ranks 23rd of 437 regions.
- Where does this data come from?
- Eurostat, published as Unemployed persons by citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.