El Salvador vs Ukraine: Total weekly hours worked of employed persons (ILO modelled)
El Salvador
0 units per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Ukraine
0 units per US$ of GDP
in 2021
El Salvador rank
68th
Ukraine rank
66th
Total weekly hours worked of employed persons (ILO modelled) over time
- El Salvador
- Ukraine
How they compare
Ukraine currently reports 0 units per US$ of GDP against 0 units per US$ of GDP in El Salvador, a difference of 0 units per US$ of GDP.
That makes Ukraine's figure about 1.1 times El Salvador's.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 17 shared years of data; in 2005 it was Ukraine ahead.
El Salvador ranks 68th and Ukraine ranks 66th of 185 countries.
Ukraine has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | El Salvador | Ukraine | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Ukraine |
| 2010s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Ukraine |
| 2020s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Ukraine |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total weekly hours worked of employed persons (ilo modelled), El Salvador or Ukraine?
- Ukraine, at 0 units per US$ of GDP against 0 units per US$ of GDP in El Salvador as of 2021.
- What is the difference in total weekly hours worked of employed persons (ilo modelled) between El Salvador and Ukraine?
- 0 units per US$ of GDP, with Ukraine ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Ukraine?
- 17 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2021.
- How do El Salvador and Ukraine rank globally for total weekly hours worked of employed persons (ilo modelled)?
- El Salvador ranks 68th and Ukraine ranks 66th of 185 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Total weekly hours worked of employed persons (ILO modelled estimates), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total weekly hours worked of employed persons (ILO modelled estimates) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.