Burkina Faso vs Liberia: Total weekly hours worked of employed persons (ILO modelled)
Burkina Faso
0 units per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Liberia
0 units per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Burkina Faso rank
8th
Liberia rank
5th
Total weekly hours worked of employed persons (ILO modelled) over time
- Burkina Faso
- Liberia
How they compare
Liberia currently reports 0 units per US$ of GDP against 0 units per US$ of GDP in Burkina Faso, a difference of 0 units per US$ of GDP.
That makes Liberia's figure about 1.4 times Burkina Faso's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 21 shared years of data; in 2005 it was Liberia ahead.
Burkina Faso ranks 8th and Liberia ranks 5th of 185 countries.
Liberia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Burkina Faso | Liberia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Liberia |
| 2010s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Liberia |
| 2020s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Liberia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total weekly hours worked of employed persons (ilo modelled), Burkina Faso or Liberia?
- Liberia, at 0 units per US$ of GDP against 0 units per US$ of GDP in Burkina Faso as of 2025.
- What is the difference in total weekly hours worked of employed persons (ilo modelled) between Burkina Faso and Liberia?
- 0 units per US$ of GDP, with Liberia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Liberia?
- 21 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2025.
- How do Burkina Faso and Liberia rank globally for total weekly hours worked of employed persons (ilo modelled)?
- Burkina Faso ranks 8th and Liberia ranks 5th of 185 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Total weekly hours worked of employed persons (ILO modelled estimates), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total weekly hours worked of employed persons (ILO modelled estimates) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.