Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Total employment, male

Congo, Democratic Republic of the
12.31 million ages 15+
in 2011
Tanzania, United Republic of
10.19 million ages 15+
in 2011
Congo, Democratic Republic of the rank
4th
Tanzania, United Republic of rank
5th

Total employment, male over time

  • Congo, Democratic Republic of the
  • Tanzania, United Republic of
02.5M5.0M7.5M10.0M12.5M199120012011

How they compare

Congo, Democratic Republic of the currently reports 12.31 million ages 15+ against 10.19 million ages 15+ in Tanzania, United Republic of, a difference of 2.11 million ages 15+.

That makes Congo, Democratic Republic of the's figure about 1.2 times Tanzania, United Republic of's.

Across all 21 years both countries report, Congo, Democratic Republic of the has been ahead every year.

Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 4th and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 5th of 50 countries.

Congo, Democratic Republic of the has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Congo, Democratic Republic of the Tanzania, United Republic of Difference Ahead
1990s 7.71 million ages 15+ 6.44 million ages 15+ 1.27 million ages 15+ Congo, Democratic Republic of the
2000s 9.96 million ages 15+ 8.47 million ages 15+ 1.49 million ages 15+ Congo, Democratic Republic of the
2010s 12.08 million ages 15+ 10.05 million ages 15+ 2.03 million ages 15+ Congo, Democratic Republic of the

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total employment, male, Congo, Democratic Republic of the or Tanzania, United Republic of?
Congo, Democratic Republic of the, at 12.31 million ages 15+ against 10.19 million ages 15+ in Tanzania, United Republic of as of 2011.
What is the difference in total employment, male between Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Tanzania, United Republic of?
2.11 million ages 15+, with Congo, Democratic Republic of the ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Tanzania, United Republic of?
21 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2011.
How do Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Tanzania, United Republic of rank globally for total employment, male?
Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 4th and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 5th of 50 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as Total employment, male (ages 15+). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Total employment, male. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/total-employment-male-ages-15/congo-dem-rep/tanzania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/total-employment-male-ages-15/congo-dem-rep/tanzania/">Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Total employment, male</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total employment, male (ages 15+)
Unit
ages 15+
Source
International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
56 places, 1,176 data points, 1991–2011
Last refreshed

Total employment shows the total number employed ages 15 and over.