Republic of Korea vs Republic of Moldova: Employee compensation as share of government spending

Republic of Korea
8.8%
in 2023
Republic of Moldova
9.5%
in 2023
Republic of Korea rank
146th
Republic of Moldova rank
143rd

Employee compensation as share of government spending over time

  • Republic of Korea
  • Republic of Moldova
05101520197219972023

How they compare

Republic of Moldova currently reports 9.5% against 8.8% in Republic of Korea, a difference of 0.7%.

That makes Republic of Moldova's figure about 1.1 times Republic of Korea's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 26 shared years of data; in 1997 it was Republic of Korea ahead.

Republic of Korea ranks 146th and Republic of Moldova ranks 143rd of 155 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Republic of Korea averaged higher in 1 and Republic of Moldova in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Republic of Korea Republic of Moldova Difference Ahead
1990s 12.6% 8.1% 4.6% Republic of Korea
2000s 11.0% 15.0% 4.0% Republic of Moldova
2010s 10.2% 12.4% 2.2% Republic of Moldova
2020s 8.7% 10.6% 1.8% Republic of Moldova

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher employee compensation as share of government spending, Republic of Korea or Republic of Moldova?
Republic of Moldova, at 9.5% against 8.8% in Republic of Korea as of 2023.
What is the difference in employee compensation as share of government spending between Republic of Korea and Republic of Moldova?
0.7%, with Republic of Moldova ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Korea and Republic of Moldova?
26 years are reported by both, from 1997 to 2023.
How do Republic of Korea and Republic of Moldova rank globally for employee compensation as share of government spending?
Republic of Korea ranks 146th and Republic of Moldova ranks 143rd of 155 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Monetary Fund (IMF) Government Finance Statistics, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Employee compensation as share of government spending. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Republic of Korea vs Republic of Moldova: Employee compensation as share of government spending. Statizoid, drawing on International Monetary Fund (IMF) Government Finance Statistics, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/share-of-employee-compensation-in-public-spending/korea-rep/moldova/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/share-of-employee-compensation-in-public-spending/korea-rep/moldova/">Republic of Korea vs Republic of Moldova: Employee compensation as share of government spending</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employee compensation as share of government spending
Unit
% of expense
Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF) Government Finance Statistics, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
155 places, 4,295 data points, 1972–2024
Last refreshed

Employee compensation includes wages, in-kind payments, and government contributions to social insurance schemes such as social security and pensions.