Dominican Republic vs Jordan: Share in informal employment
Dominican Republic
55.68
in 2023
Jordan
55.12
in 2023
Dominican Republic rank
30th
Jordan rank
31st
Share in informal employment over time
- Dominican Republic
- Jordan
How they compare
Dominican Republic currently reports 55.68 against 55.12 in Jordan, a difference of 0.56.
Across all 7 years both countries report, Dominican Republic has been ahead every year.
Dominican Republic ranks 30th and Jordan ranks 31st of 80 countries.
Dominican Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Dominican Republic | Jordan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 56.08 | 48.61 | 7.47 | Dominican Republic |
| 2020s | 55.98 | 53.32 | 2.66 | Dominican Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher share in informal employment, Dominican Republic or Jordan?
- Dominican Republic, at 55.68 against 55.12 in Jordan as of 2023.
- What is the difference in share in informal employment between Dominican Republic and Jordan?
- 0.56, with Dominican Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Jordan?
- 7 years are reported by both, from 2017 to 2023.
- How do Dominican Republic and Jordan rank globally for share in informal employment?
- Dominican Republic ranks 30th and Jordan ranks 31st of 80 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Share in informal employment. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.