Poland vs Saint Lucia: Share of female workers in informal employment

Poland
9.5%
in 2024
Saint Lucia
19.8%
in 2024
Poland rank
53rd
Saint Lucia rank
49th

Share of female workers in informal employment over time

  • Poland
  • Saint Lucia
10203040200720152024

How they compare

Saint Lucia currently reports 19.8% against 9.5% in Poland, a difference of 10.3%.

That makes Saint Lucia's figure about 2.1 times Poland's.

Across all 8 years both countries report, Saint Lucia has been ahead every year.

Poland ranks 53rd and Saint Lucia ranks 49th of 82 countries.

Saint Lucia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Poland Saint Lucia Difference Ahead
2010s 13.0% 25.4% 12.4% Saint Lucia
2020s 11.2% 26.8% 15.6% Saint Lucia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher share of female workers in informal employment, Poland or Saint Lucia?
Saint Lucia, at 19.8% against 9.5% in Poland as of 2024.
What is the difference in share of female workers in informal employment between Poland and Saint Lucia?
10.3%, with Saint Lucia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Poland and Saint Lucia?
8 years are reported by both, from 2017 to 2024.
How do Poland and Saint Lucia rank globally for share of female workers in informal employment?
Poland ranks 53rd and Saint Lucia ranks 49th of 82 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Share of female workers in informal employment. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Poland vs Saint Lucia: Share of female workers in informal employment. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/share-in-informal-employment-female/poland/st-lucia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/share-in-informal-employment-female/poland/st-lucia/">Poland vs Saint Lucia: Share of female workers in informal employment</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of female workers in informal employment
Unit
%
Source
International Labour Organization – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
82 places, 1,190 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed

Share of employed females working in jobs that lack basic social or legal protection and employment benefits. Does not include illegal and illicit activities. Figures refer to national estimates and may not be fully comparable across countries.