East Timor vs Vietnam: SDG indicator 8.b.1: Existence of a developed and operationalized
East Timor
2
in 2025
Vietnam
2
in 2025
East Timor rank
42nd
Vietnam rank
42nd
SDG indicator 8.b.1: Existence of a developed and operationalized over time
- East Timor
- Vietnam
How they compare
East Timor currently reports 2 against 2 in Vietnam, a difference of 0.
Across all 5 years both countries report, Vietnam has been ahead every year.
East Timor ranks 42nd and Vietnam ranks 42nd of 75 countries.
Vietnam has averaged higher in every one of the 1 decades both report.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher sdg indicator 8.b.1: existence of a developed and operationalized, East Timor or Vietnam?
- East Timor, at 2 against 2 in Vietnam as of 2025.
- What is the difference in sdg indicator 8.b.1: existence of a developed and operationalized between East Timor and Vietnam?
- 0, with East Timor ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for East Timor and Vietnam?
- 5 years are reported by both, from 2020 to 2025.
- How do East Timor and Vietnam rank globally for sdg indicator 8.b.1: existence of a developed and operationalized?
- East Timor ranks 42nd and Vietnam ranks 42nd of 75 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Labour Organization, published as SDG indicator 8.b.1: Existence of a developed and operationalized national strategy for youth employment. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
SDG 8.b.1 tracks whether a country has a national youth employment strategy, as a distinct strategy or as part of a national employment strategy, and how far it has been implemented. Scores run from 0, meaning no strategy or steps taken, through 1 (under development) and 2 (formally adopted), to 3 (fully operational).