Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Turkey: SDG indicator 8.b.1: Existence of a developed and operationalized
Bosnia and Herzegovina
3
in 2025
Turkey
3
in 2025
Bosnia and Herzegovina rank
1st
Turkey rank
1st
SDG indicator 8.b.1: Existence of a developed and operationalized over time
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Turkey
How they compare
Bosnia and Herzegovina currently reports 3 against 3 in Turkey, a difference of 0.
Across all 6 years both countries report, Turkey has been ahead every year.
Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 1st and Turkey ranks 1st of 75 countries.
Turkey has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Turkey | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 0 | 2 | 2 | Turkey |
| 2020s | 1.6 | 2.6 | 1 | Turkey |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher sdg indicator 8.b.1: existence of a developed and operationalized, Bosnia and Herzegovina or Turkey?
- Bosnia and Herzegovina, at 3 against 3 in Turkey as of 2025.
- What is the difference in sdg indicator 8.b.1: existence of a developed and operationalized between Bosnia and Herzegovina and Turkey?
- 0, with Bosnia and Herzegovina ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bosnia and Herzegovina and Turkey?
- 6 years are reported by both, from 2019 to 2025.
- How do Bosnia and Herzegovina and Turkey rank globally for sdg indicator 8.b.1: existence of a developed and operationalized?
- Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 1st and Turkey ranks 1st of 75 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Labour Organization, published as SDG indicator 8.b.1: Existence of a developed and operationalized national strategy for youth employment. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
SDG 8.b.1 tracks whether a country has a national youth employment strategy, as a distinct strategy or as part of a national employment strategy, and how far it has been implemented. Scores run from 0, meaning no strategy or steps taken, through 1 (under development) and 2 (formally adopted), to 3 (fully operational).