Italy vs United Kingdom: Regional disparities in gender employment gap

Italy
30.3%
in 2024
United Kingdom
29.4%
in 2019
Italy rank
8th
United Kingdom rank
9th

Regional disparities in gender employment gap over time

  • Italy
  • United Kingdom
0102030199920112024

How they compare

Italy currently reports 30.3% against 29.4% in United Kingdom, a difference of 0.9%.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 21 shared years of data; in 1999 it was Italy ahead.

Italy ranks 8th and United Kingdom ranks 9th of 21 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Italy averaged higher in 2 and United Kingdom in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Italy United Kingdom Difference Ahead
1990s 20.7% 14.2% 6.5% Italy
2000s 25.5% 18.2% 7.2% Italy
2010s 25.2% 26.1% 1.0% United Kingdom

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher regional disparities in gender employment gap, Italy or United Kingdom?
Italy, at 30.3% against 29.4% in United Kingdom as of 2024.
What is the difference in regional disparities in gender employment gap between Italy and United Kingdom?
0.9%, with Italy ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Italy and United Kingdom?
21 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2019.
How do Italy and United Kingdom rank globally for regional disparities in gender employment gap?
Italy ranks 8th and United Kingdom ranks 9th of 21 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Eurostat, published as Regional disparities in gender employment gap (NUTS level 2). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Italy vs United Kingdom: Regional disparities in gender employment gap. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/regional-disparities-in-gender-employment-gap-nuts-level-2/italy/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/regional-disparities-in-gender-employment-gap-nuts-level-2/italy/united-kingdom/">Italy vs United Kingdom: Regional disparities in gender employment gap</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Regional disparities in gender employment gap (NUTS level 2)
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
22 places, 547 data points, 1999–2024
Last refreshed