Czechia vs El Salvador: Potential labour force (previous ILO definition - ICLS13)

Czechia
32.09
in 2024
El Salvador
34.59
in 2025
Czechia rank
67th
El Salvador rank
65th

Potential labour force (previous ILO definition - ICLS13) over time

  • Czechia
  • El Salvador
406080100200220132025

How they compare

El Salvador currently reports 34.59 against 32.09 in Czechia, a difference of 2.5.

That makes El Salvador's figure about 1.1 times Czechia's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 15 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Czechia ahead.

Czechia ranks 67th and El Salvador ranks 65th of 88 countries.

El Salvador has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Czechia El Salvador Difference Ahead
2010s 61.93 66.17 4.24 El Salvador
2020s 39.47 47.52 8.04 El Salvador

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher potential labour force (previous ilo definition - icls13), Czechia or El Salvador?
El Salvador, at 34.59 against 32.09 in Czechia as of 2025.
What is the difference in potential labour force (previous ilo definition - icls13) between Czechia and El Salvador?
2.5, with El Salvador ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Czechia and El Salvador?
15 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2024.
How do Czechia and El Salvador rank globally for potential labour force (previous ilo definition - icls13)?
Czechia ranks 67th and El Salvador ranks 65th of 88 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Potential labour force (previous ILO definition - ICLS13) (15+). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Czechia vs El Salvador: Potential labour force (previous ILO definition - ICLS13). Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/potential-labour-force-previous-ilo-definition-icls13-15/czechia/el-salvador/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/potential-labour-force-previous-ilo-definition-icls13-15/czechia/el-salvador/">Czechia vs El Salvador: Potential labour force (previous ILO definition - ICLS13)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Potential labour force (previous ILO definition - ICLS13) (15+)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
88 places, 1,493 data points, 1987–2025
Last refreshed

With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. The potential labour force refers to persons not in employment who express an interest in this form of work but for whom existing conditions limit their active job search and/or their availability. This group is used to calculate alternative measures of labour underutilization. Data disaggregated by level of education are provided on the highest level of education completed, classified according to the International Standard Classification of Education (ISCED). Data may have been regrouped from national classifications, which may not be strictly compatible with ISCED. For more information, refer to the Education and Mismatch Indicators (EMI) database description.