USSR vs Western Europe: Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population

USSR
189,602 1000 No
in 1991
Western Europe
173,621 1000 No
in 2050
USSR rank
7th
Western Europe rank
21st

Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population over time

  • USSR
  • Western Europe
050.0k100.0k150.0k200.0k195020002050

How they compare

USSR currently reports 189,602 1000 No against 173,621 1000 No in Western Europe, a difference of 15,981 1000 No.

That makes USSR's figure about 1.1 times Western Europe's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 42 shared years of data; in 1950 it was Western Europe ahead.

USSR ranks 7th and Western Europe ranks 21st of 226 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, USSR averaged higher in 4 and Western Europe in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade USSR Western Europe Difference Ahead
1950s 86,258 1000 No 97,254 1000 No 10,996 1000 No Western Europe
1960s 119,649 1000 No 112,071 1000 No 7,578 1000 No USSR
1970s 150,023 1000 No 122,969 1000 No 27,054 1000 No USSR
1980s 177,006 1000 No 126,793 1000 No 50,212 1000 No USSR
1990s 189,256 1000 No 130,604 1000 No 58,652 1000 No USSR

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population - est. & proj. — urban population, USSR or Western Europe?
USSR, at 189,602 1000 No against 173,621 1000 No in Western Europe as of 1991.
What is the difference in population - est. & proj. — urban population between USSR and Western Europe?
15,981 1000 No, with USSR ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for USSR and Western Europe?
42 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 1991.
How do USSR and Western Europe rank globally for population - est. & proj. — urban population?
USSR ranks 7th and Western Europe ranks 21st of 226 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

USSR vs Western Europe: Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/population-est-and-proj-urban-population/ussr/western-europe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/population-est-and-proj-urban-population/ussr/western-europe/">USSR vs Western Europe: Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population
Unit
1000 No
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
277 places, 25,744 data points, 1950–2050
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT Population module contains time series data on population, by sex and urban/rural. The series consist of both estimates and projections for different periods as available from the original sources, namely: 1. Population data refers to the World Population Prospects: The 2024 Revision from the UN Population Division. 2. Urban/rural population data refers to the World Urbanization Prospects: The 2018 Revision from the UN Population Division.