South Sudan vs Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of): Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male
Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male over time
- South Sudan
- Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
How they compare
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) currently reports 13,916 1000 No against 11,542 1000 No in South Sudan, a difference of 2,374 1000 No.
That makes Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)'s figure about 1.2 times South Sudan's.
Across all 89 years both countries report, Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) has been ahead every year.
South Sudan ranks 75th and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) ranks 72nd of 247 countries.
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) has averaged higher in every one of the 10 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | South Sudan | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 5,303 1000 No | 14,926 1000 No | 9,623 1000 No | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) |
| 2020s | 5,875 1000 No | 14,099 1000 No | 8,224 1000 No | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) |
| 2030s | 7,202 1000 No | 14,654 1000 No | 7,452 1000 No | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) |
| 2040s | 8,414 1000 No | 15,116 1000 No | 6,702 1000 No | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) |
| 2050s | 9,427 1000 No | 15,283 1000 No | 5,855 1000 No | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) |
| 2060s | 10,311 1000 No | 15,275 1000 No | 4,965 1000 No | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) |
| 2070s | 11,008 1000 No | 15,121 1000 No | 4,113 1000 No | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) |
| 2080s | 11,402 1000 No | 14,810 1000 No | 3,408 1000 No | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) |
| 2090s | 11,530 1000 No | 14,283 1000 No | 2,752 1000 No | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) |
| 2100s | 11,542 1000 No | 13,916 1000 No | 2,374 1000 No | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population - est. & proj. — total population - male, South Sudan or Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)?
- Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), at 13,916 1000 No against 11,542 1000 No in South Sudan as of 2100.
- What is the difference in population - est. & proj. — total population - male between South Sudan and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)?
- 2,374 1000 No, with Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for South Sudan and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)?
- 89 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2100.
- How do South Sudan and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) rank globally for population - est. & proj. — total population - male?
- South Sudan ranks 75th and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) ranks 72nd of 247 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT Population module contains time series data on population, by sex and urban/rural. The series consist of both estimates and projections for different periods as available from the original sources, namely: 1. Population data refers to the World Population Prospects: The 2024 Revision from the UN Population Division. 2. Urban/rural population data refers to the World Urbanization Prospects: The 2018 Revision from the UN Population Division.