Central Asia vs Philippines: Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male

Central Asia
75,290 1000 No
in 2100
Philippines
56,530 1000 No
in 2100
Central Asia rank
22nd
Philippines rank
18th

Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male over time

  • Central Asia
  • Philippines
020.0k40.0k60.0k80.0k195020252100

How they compare

Central Asia currently reports 75,290 1000 No against 56,530 1000 No in Philippines, a difference of 18,760 1000 No.

That makes Central Asia's figure about 1.3 times Philippines's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 109 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Philippines ahead.

Central Asia ranks 22nd and Philippines ranks 18th of 29 groups.

Across the 12 decades both report, Central Asia averaged higher in 4 and Philippines in 8.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central Asia Philippines Difference Ahead
1990s 26,727 1000 No 35,919 1000 No 9,192 1000 No Philippines
2000s 29,070 1000 No 43,718 1000 No 14,648 1000 No Philippines
2010s 34,153 1000 No 52,163 1000 No 18,010 1000 No Philippines
2020s 41,072 1000 No 58,011 1000 No 16,939 1000 No Philippines
2030s 47,334 1000 No 62,373 1000 No 15,039 1000 No Philippines
2040s 53,302 1000 No 65,603 1000 No 12,301 1000 No Philippines
2050s 59,025 1000 No 66,815 1000 No 7,790 1000 No Philippines
2060s 63,835 1000 No 66,250 1000 No 2,415 1000 No Philippines
2070s 67,964 1000 No 64,581 1000 No 3,382 1000 No Central Asia
2080s 71,528 1000 No 61,834 1000 No 9,694 1000 No Central Asia
2090s 74,229 1000 No 58,433 1000 No 15,796 1000 No Central Asia
2100s 75,290 1000 No 56,530 1000 No 18,760 1000 No Central Asia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population - est. & proj. — total population - male, Central Asia or Philippines?
Central Asia, at 75,290 1000 No against 56,530 1000 No in Philippines as of 2100.
What is the difference in population - est. & proj. — total population - male between Central Asia and Philippines?
18,760 1000 No, with Central Asia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central Asia and Philippines?
109 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2100.
How do Central Asia and Philippines rank globally for population - est. & proj. — total population - male?
Central Asia ranks 22nd and Philippines ranks 18th of 29 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central Asia vs Philippines: Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/population-est-and-proj-total-population-male/central-asia/philippines/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/population-est-and-proj-total-population-male/central-asia/philippines/">Central Asia vs Philippines: Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male
Unit
1000 No
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
277 places, 38,972 data points, 1950–2100
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT Population module contains time series data on population, by sex and urban/rural. The series consist of both estimates and projections for different periods as available from the original sources, namely: 1. Population data refers to the World Population Prospects: The 2024 Revision from the UN Population Division. 2. Urban/rural population data refers to the World Urbanization Prospects: The 2018 Revision from the UN Population Division.