Japan vs Syrian Arab Republic: Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female

Japan
39,867 1000 No
in 2100
Syrian Arab Republic
21,807 1000 No
in 2100
Japan rank
28th
Syrian Arab Republic rank
10th

Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female over time

  • Japan
  • Syrian Arab Republic
020.0k40.0k60.0k195020252100

How they compare

Japan currently reports 39,867 1000 No against 21,807 1000 No in Syrian Arab Republic, a difference of 18,060 1000 No.

That makes Japan's figure about 1.8 times Syrian Arab Republic's.

Across all 151 years both countries report, Japan has been ahead every year.

Japan ranks 28th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 10th of 227 countries.

Japan has averaged higher in every one of the 16 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Japan Syrian Arab Republic Difference Ahead
1950s 47,158 1000 No 1,941 1000 No 45,217 1000 No Japan
1960s 51,520 1000 No 2,618 1000 No 48,902 1000 No Japan
1970s 57,010 1000 No 3,652 1000 No 53,357 1000 No Japan
1980s 61,086 1000 No 5,162 1000 No 55,924 1000 No Japan
1990s 63,553 1000 No 7,116 1000 No 56,437 1000 No Japan
2000s 65,074 1000 No 9,433 1000 No 55,641 1000 No Japan
2010s 65,152 1000 No 10,340 1000 No 54,811 1000 No Japan
2020s 63,210 1000 No 12,461 1000 No 50,749 1000 No Japan
2030s 59,829 1000 No 15,914 1000 No 43,915 1000 No Japan
2040s 56,201 1000 No 17,993 1000 No 38,208 1000 No Japan
2050s 52,772 1000 No 19,564 1000 No 33,208 1000 No Japan
2060s 49,196 1000 No 20,939 1000 No 28,256 1000 No Japan
2070s 45,526 1000 No 21,757 1000 No 23,770 1000 No Japan
2080s 42,839 1000 No 22,073 1000 No 20,766 1000 No Japan
2090s 40,886 1000 No 21,984 1000 No 18,901 1000 No Japan
2100s 39,867 1000 No 21,807 1000 No 18,060 1000 No Japan

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population - est. & proj. — total population - female, Japan or Syrian Arab Republic?
Japan, at 39,867 1000 No against 21,807 1000 No in Syrian Arab Republic as of 2100.
What is the difference in population - est. & proj. — total population - female between Japan and Syrian Arab Republic?
18,060 1000 No, with Japan ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Japan and Syrian Arab Republic?
151 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2100.
How do Japan and Syrian Arab Republic rank globally for population - est. & proj. — total population - female?
Japan ranks 28th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 10th of 227 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Japan vs Syrian Arab Republic: Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/population-est-and-proj-total-population-female/japan/syrian-arab-republic-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/population-est-and-proj-total-population-female/japan/syrian-arab-republic-2/">Japan vs Syrian Arab Republic: Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female
Unit
1000 No
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
277 places, 38,972 data points, 1950–2100
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT Population module contains time series data on population, by sex and urban/rural. The series consist of both estimates and projections for different periods as available from the original sources, namely: 1. Population data refers to the World Population Prospects: The 2024 Revision from the UN Population Division. 2. Urban/rural population data refers to the World Urbanization Prospects: The 2018 Revision from the UN Population Division.