Democratic People's Republic of Korea vs Europe: Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female
Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female over time
- Democratic People's Republic of Korea
- Europe
How they compare
Europe currently reports 298,660 1000 No against 9,688 1000 No in Democratic People's Republic of Korea, a difference of 288,972 1000 No.
That makes Europe's figure about 30.8 times Democratic People's Republic of Korea's.
Across all 151 years both countries report, Europe has been ahead every year.
Democratic People's Republic of Korea ranks 13th and Europe ranks 12th of 21 countries.
Europe has averaged higher in every one of the 16 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Democratic People's Republic of Korea | Europe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 5,912 1000 No | 319,541 1000 No | 313,629 1000 No | Europe |
| 1960s | 7,089 1000 No | 351,674 1000 No | 344,584 1000 No | Europe |
| 1970s | 8,796 1000 No | 378,420 1000 No | 369,625 1000 No | Europe |
| 1980s | 10,110 1000 No | 399,962 1000 No | 389,852 1000 No | Europe |
| 1990s | 11,513 1000 No | 385,116 1000 No | 373,603 1000 No | Europe |
| 2000s | 12,431 1000 No | 380,338 1000 No | 367,907 1000 No | Europe |
| 2010s | 12,988 1000 No | 385,661 1000 No | 372,673 1000 No | Europe |
| 2020s | 13,388 1000 No | 385,029 1000 No | 371,640 1000 No | Europe |
| 2030s | 13,455 1000 No | 377,698 1000 No | 364,243 1000 No | Europe |
| 2040s | 13,208 1000 No | 367,683 1000 No | 354,476 1000 No | Europe |
| 2050s | 12,741 1000 No | 354,442 1000 No | 341,701 1000 No | Europe |
| 2060s | 12,104 1000 No | 338,354 1000 No | 326,250 1000 No | Europe |
| 2070s | 11,432 1000 No | 323,756 1000 No | 312,324 1000 No | Europe |
| 2080s | 10,756 1000 No | 312,281 1000 No | 301,525 1000 No | Europe |
| 2090s | 10,062 1000 No | 303,299 1000 No | 293,238 1000 No | Europe |
| 2100s | 9,688 1000 No | 298,660 1000 No | 288,972 1000 No | Europe |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population - est. & proj. — total population - female, Democratic People's Republic of Korea or Europe?
- Europe, at 298,660 1000 No against 9,688 1000 No in Democratic People's Republic of Korea as of 2100.
- What is the difference in population - est. & proj. — total population - female between Democratic People's Republic of Korea and Europe?
- 288,972 1000 No, with Europe ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic People's Republic of Korea and Europe?
- 151 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2100.
- How do Democratic People's Republic of Korea and Europe rank globally for population - est. & proj. — total population - female?
- Democratic People's Republic of Korea ranks 13th and Europe ranks 12th of 21 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT Population module contains time series data on population, by sex and urban/rural. The series consist of both estimates and projections for different periods as available from the original sources, namely: 1. Population data refers to the World Population Prospects: The 2024 Revision from the UN Population Division. 2. Urban/rural population data refers to the World Urbanization Prospects: The 2018 Revision from the UN Population Division.