China, mainland vs India: Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female
Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female over time
- China, mainland
- India
How they compare
India currently reports 743,542 1000 No against 313,250 1000 No in China, mainland, a difference of 430,292 1000 No.
That makes India's figure about 2.4 times China, mainland's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 151 shared years of data; in 1950 it was China, mainland ahead.
China, mainland ranks 3rd and India ranks 1st of 227 countries.
Across the 16 decades both report, China, mainland averaged higher in 7 and India in 9.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | China, mainland | India | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 291,060 1000 No | 186,487 1000 No | 104,573 1000 No | China, mainland |
| 1960s | 351,543 1000 No | 234,432 1000 No | 117,111 1000 No | China, mainland |
| 1970s | 443,088 1000 No | 292,964 1000 No | 150,124 1000 No | China, mainland |
| 1980s | 517,970 1000 No | 369,340 1000 No | 148,629 1000 No | China, mainland |
| 1990s | 593,654 1000 No | 459,471 1000 No | 134,183 1000 No | China, mainland |
| 2000s | 638,445 1000 No | 552,058 1000 No | 86,388 1000 No | China, mainland |
| 2010s | 679,156 1000 No | 637,172 1000 No | 41,984 1000 No | China, mainland |
| 2020s | 695,171 1000 No | 706,005 1000 No | 10,834 1000 No | India |
| 2030s | 678,764 1000 No | 764,546 1000 No | 85,782 1000 No | India |
| 2040s | 647,457 1000 No | 806,886 1000 No | 159,429 1000 No | India |
| 2050s | 596,367 1000 No | 830,150 1000 No | 233,783 1000 No | India |
| 2060s | 528,175 1000 No | 836,192 1000 No | 308,018 1000 No | India |
| 2070s | 461,744 1000 No | 824,864 1000 No | 363,120 1000 No | India |
| 2080s | 399,031 1000 No | 798,769 1000 No | 399,738 1000 No | India |
| 2090s | 341,723 1000 No | 764,120 1000 No | 422,397 1000 No | India |
| 2100s | 313,250 1000 No | 743,542 1000 No | 430,292 1000 No | India |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population - est. & proj. — total population - female, China, mainland or India?
- India, at 743,542 1000 No against 313,250 1000 No in China, mainland as of 2100.
- What is the difference in population - est. & proj. — total population - female between China, mainland and India?
- 430,292 1000 No, with India ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for China, mainland and India?
- 151 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2100.
- How do China, mainland and India rank globally for population - est. & proj. — total population - female?
- China, mainland ranks 3rd and India ranks 1st of 227 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT Population module contains time series data on population, by sex and urban/rural. The series consist of both estimates and projections for different periods as available from the original sources, namely: 1. Population data refers to the World Population Prospects: The 2024 Revision from the UN Population Division. 2. Urban/rural population data refers to the World Urbanization Prospects: The 2018 Revision from the UN Population Division.