Melanesia vs Western Africa: Population: Est. & Proj. Total … Female annual growth rate
Melanesia
0.0708 % change on previous year
in 2100
Western Africa
0.245 % change on previous year
in 2100
Melanesia rank
5th
Western Africa rank
8th
Population: Est. & Proj. Total … Female annual growth rate over time
- Melanesia
- Western Africa
How they compare
Western Africa currently reports 0.245 % change on previous year against 0.0708 % change on previous year in Melanesia, a difference of 0.1742 % change on previous year.
That makes Western Africa's figure about 3.5 times Melanesia's.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 150 shared years of data; in 1951 it was Melanesia ahead.
Melanesia ranks 5th and Western Africa ranks 8th of 22 countries.
Across the 16 decades both report, Melanesia averaged higher in 4 and Western Africa in 12.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Melanesia | Western Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 2.86 % change on previous year | 2.04 % change on previous year | 0.822 % change on previous year | Melanesia |
| 1960s | 2.5 % change on previous year | 2.28 % change on previous year | 0.2175 % change on previous year | Melanesia |
| 1970s | 2.35 % change on previous year | 2.67 % change on previous year | 0.324 % change on previous year | Western Africa |
| 1980s | 2.21 % change on previous year | 2.8 % change on previous year | 0.5834 % change on previous year | Western Africa |
| 1990s | 3.15 % change on previous year | 2.67 % change on previous year | 0.4762 % change on previous year | Melanesia |
| 2000s | 2.92 % change on previous year | 2.77 % change on previous year | 0.1457 % change on previous year | Melanesia |
| 2010s | 2.48 % change on previous year | 2.65 % change on previous year | 0.1706 % change on previous year | Western Africa |
| 2020s | 1.8 % change on previous year | 2.24 % change on previous year | 0.4407 % change on previous year | Western Africa |
| 2030s | 1.43 % change on previous year | 1.96 % change on previous year | 0.5256 % change on previous year | Western Africa |
| 2040s | 1.13 % change on previous year | 1.62 % change on previous year | 0.486 % change on previous year | Western Africa |
| 2050s | 0.864 % change on previous year | 1.31 % change on previous year | 0.4412 % change on previous year | Western Africa |
| 2060s | 0.6425 % change on previous year | 1.04 % change on previous year | 0.3996 % change on previous year | Western Africa |
| 2070s | 0.4573 % change on previous year | 0.7889 % change on previous year | 0.3316 % change on previous year | Western Africa |
| 2080s | 0.3115 % change on previous year | 0.5468 % change on previous year | 0.2353 % change on previous year | Western Africa |
| 2090s | 0.1607 % change on previous year | 0.3406 % change on previous year | 0.1798 % change on previous year | Western Africa |
| 2100s | 0.0708 % change on previous year | 0.245 % change on previous year | 0.1743 % change on previous year | Western Africa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population - est. & proj. — total population - female, annual growth, Melanesia or Western Africa?
- Western Africa, at 0.245 % change on previous year against 0.0708 % change on previous year in Melanesia as of 2100.
- What is the difference in population - est. & proj. — total population - female, annual growth between Melanesia and Western Africa?
- 0.1742 % change on previous year, with Western Africa ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Melanesia and Western Africa?
- 150 years are reported by both, from 1951 to 2100.
- How do Melanesia and Western Africa rank globally for population - est. & proj. — total population - female, annual growth?
- Melanesia ranks 5th and Western Africa ranks 8th of 22 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.