Côte d'Ivoire vs Northern Europe: Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes
Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes over time
- Côte d'Ivoire
- Northern Europe
How they compare
Northern Europe currently reports 110,432 1000 No against 104,043 1000 No in Côte d'Ivoire, a difference of 6,389 1000 No.
That makes Northern Europe's figure about 1.1 times Côte d'Ivoire's.
Across all 151 years both countries report, Northern Europe has been ahead every year.
Côte d'Ivoire ranks 24th and Northern Europe ranks 26th of 247 countries.
Northern Europe has averaged higher in every one of the 16 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Côte d'Ivoire | Northern Europe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 3,112 1000 No | 73,623 1000 No | 70,510 1000 No | Northern Europe |
| 1960s | 4,387 1000 No | 78,079 1000 No | 73,692 1000 No | Northern Europe |
| 1970s | 6,629 1000 No | 81,603 1000 No | 74,974 1000 No | Northern Europe |
| 1980s | 9,894 1000 No | 83,118 1000 No | 73,225 1000 No | Northern Europe |
| 1990s | 14,632 1000 No | 91,694 1000 No | 77,062 1000 No | Northern Europe |
| 2000s | 19,841 1000 No | 96,580 1000 No | 76,738 1000 No | Northern Europe |
| 2010s | 25,103 1000 No | 102,761 1000 No | 77,658 1000 No | Northern Europe |
| 2020s | 32,350 1000 No | 108,933 1000 No | 76,583 1000 No | Northern Europe |
| 2030s | 40,645 1000 No | 112,886 1000 No | 72,241 1000 No | Northern Europe |
| 2040s | 50,220 1000 No | 115,074 1000 No | 64,855 1000 No | Northern Europe |
| 2050s | 60,303 1000 No | 115,926 1000 No | 55,622 1000 No | Northern Europe |
| 2060s | 70,475 1000 No | 115,318 1000 No | 44,843 1000 No | Northern Europe |
| 2070s | 80,716 1000 No | 114,494 1000 No | 33,779 1000 No | Northern Europe |
| 2080s | 90,455 1000 No | 113,323 1000 No | 22,868 1000 No | Northern Europe |
| 2090s | 99,491 1000 No | 111,580 1000 No | 12,090 1000 No | Northern Europe |
| 2100s | 104,043 1000 No | 110,432 1000 No | 6,389 1000 No | Northern Europe |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population - est. & proj. — total population - both sexes, Côte d'Ivoire or Northern Europe?
- Northern Europe, at 110,432 1000 No against 104,043 1000 No in Côte d'Ivoire as of 2100.
- What is the difference in population - est. & proj. — total population - both sexes between Côte d'Ivoire and Northern Europe?
- 6,389 1000 No, with Northern Europe ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Côte d'Ivoire and Northern Europe?
- 151 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2100.
- How do Côte d'Ivoire and Northern Europe rank globally for population - est. & proj. — total population - both sexes?
- Côte d'Ivoire ranks 24th and Northern Europe ranks 26th of 247 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT Population module contains time series data on population, by sex and urban/rural. The series consist of both estimates and projections for different periods as available from the original sources, namely: 1. Population data refers to the World Population Prospects: The 2024 Revision from the UN Population Division. 2. Urban/rural population data refers to the World Urbanization Prospects: The 2018 Revision from the UN Population Division.