North Macedonia vs Spain: Persons who cannot afford to replace worn-out clothes by some new

North Macedonia
7.1
in 2024
Spain
8.4
in 2025
North Macedonia rank
13th
Spain rank
10th

Persons who cannot afford to replace worn-out clothes by some new over time

  • North Macedonia
  • Spain
5101520201420192025

How they compare

Spain currently reports 8.4 against 7.1 in North Macedonia, a difference of 1.3.

That makes Spain's figure about 1.2 times North Macedonia's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 11 shared years of data; in 2014 it was North Macedonia ahead.

North Macedonia ranks 13th and Spain ranks 10th of 37 countries.

North Macedonia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade North Macedonia Spain Difference Ahead
2010s 16.47 7.53 8.93 North Macedonia
2020s 9.16 8.98 0.18 North Macedonia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher persons who cannot afford to replace worn-out clothes by some new, North Macedonia or Spain?
Spain, at 8.4 against 7.1 in North Macedonia as of 2025.
What is the difference in persons who cannot afford to replace worn-out clothes by some new between North Macedonia and Spain?
1.3, with Spain ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for North Macedonia and Spain?
11 years are reported by both, from 2014 to 2024.
How do North Macedonia and Spain rank globally for persons who cannot afford to replace worn-out clothes by some new?
North Macedonia ranks 13th and Spain ranks 10th of 37 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Eurostat, published as Persons who cannot afford to replace worn-out clothes by some new (not second-hand) ones by employment status and income quintile. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

North Macedonia vs Spain: Persons who cannot afford to replace worn-out clothes by some new. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/persons-who-cannot-afford-to-replace-worn-out-clothes-by-some-new-not-second-hand-ones-by-2/north-macedonia/spain/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/persons-who-cannot-afford-to-replace-worn-out-clothes-by-some-new-not-second-hand-ones-by-2/north-macedonia/spain/">North Macedonia vs Spain: Persons who cannot afford to replace worn-out clothes by some new</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Persons who cannot afford to replace worn-out clothes by some new (not second-hand) ones by employment status and income quintile
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
44 places, 471 data points, 2014–2025
Last refreshed