Eastern Europe vs Iceland: Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+)

Eastern Europe
0.9423 % change on previous year
in 2027
Iceland
1.98 % change on previous year
in 2027
Eastern Europe rank
76th
Iceland rank
74th

Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+) over time

  • Eastern Europe
  • Iceland
-10-50510199120092027

How they compare

Iceland currently reports 1.98 % change on previous year against 0.9423 % change on previous year in Eastern Europe, a difference of 1.04 % change on previous year.

That makes Iceland's figure about 2.1 times Eastern Europe's.

The two have swapped places 13 times across 37 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Eastern Europe ahead.

Eastern Europe ranks 76th and Iceland ranks 74th of 87 groups.

Across the 4 decades both report, Eastern Europe averaged higher in 1 and Iceland in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Eastern Europe Iceland Difference Ahead
1990s 1.5 % change on previous year -0.2961 % change on previous year 1.79 % change on previous year Eastern Europe
2000s 0.0598 % change on previous year 2.39 % change on previous year 2.33 % change on previous year Iceland
2010s -0.4148 % change on previous year 1.2 % change on previous year 1.61 % change on previous year Iceland
2020s 0.0847 % change on previous year 2.43 % change on previous year 2.34 % change on previous year Iceland

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher persons outside the labour force (ilo modelled estimates) (15+), Eastern Europe or Iceland?
Iceland, at 1.98 % change on previous year against 0.9423 % change on previous year in Eastern Europe as of 2027.
What is the difference in persons outside the labour force (ilo modelled estimates) (15+) between Eastern Europe and Iceland?
1.04 % change on previous year, with Iceland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Eastern Europe and Iceland?
37 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2027.
How do Eastern Europe and Iceland rank globally for persons outside the labour force (ilo modelled estimates) (15+)?
Eastern Europe ranks 76th and Iceland ranks 74th of 87 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Eastern Europe vs Iceland: Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/persons-outside-the-labour-force-ilo-modelled-estimates-15-annual-growth-rate/eastern-europe/iceland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/persons-outside-the-labour-force-ilo-modelled-estimates-15-annual-growth-rate/eastern-europe/iceland/">Eastern Europe vs Iceland: Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
276 places, 10,188 data points, 1991–2027
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.