Algeria vs Macau, China: Patents - international collaboration in technology development
Patents - international collaboration in technology development over time
- Algeria
- Macau, China
How they compare
Macau, China currently reports 17 Co-inventions against 15 Co-inventions in Algeria, a difference of 2 Co-inventions.
That makes Macau, China's figure about 1.1 times Algeria's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 5 shared years of data; in 2007 it was Algeria ahead.
Algeria ranks 75th and Macau, China ranks 73rd of 112 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Algeria averaged higher in 1 and Macau, China in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Algeria | Macau, China | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 20 Co-inventions | 6 Co-inventions | 14 Co-inventions | Algeria |
| 2010s | 7.33 Co-inventions | 16.67 Co-inventions | 9.33 Co-inventions | Macau, China |
| 2020s | 8 Co-inventions | 17 Co-inventions | 9 Co-inventions | Macau, China |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher patents - international collaboration in technology development, Algeria or Macau, China?
- Macau, China, at 17 Co-inventions against 15 Co-inventions in Algeria as of 2020.
- What is the difference in patents - international collaboration in technology development between Algeria and Macau, China?
- 2 Co-inventions, with Macau, China ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Algeria and Macau, China?
- 5 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2020.
- How do Algeria and Macau, China rank globally for patents - international collaboration in technology development?
- Algeria ranks 75th and Macau, China ranks 73rd of 112 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, published as Patents - international collaboration in technology development — Co-inventions. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Patent statistics and indicators are suitable for tracking innovation in environment-related technologies. They allow the assessment of countries' innovation performance as well as the design of governments' environmental and innovation policies. This dataset presents data on shares of co-inventions and on shares of inventors’ collaborations across the OECD area and elsewhere, in environment-related technologies, using inventors’ country of residence. For more information on the methodology, click the link below on "Database documentation" Data source(s): OECD, STI Micro-data Lab: Intellectual Property Database, http://oe.cd/ipstats Contact: ENV.Stat@oecd.org Dataset release date: April 16, 2026 Database documentation