Democratic Republic of Congo vs Malawi: Output per worker, GDP constant 2015 US $ (ILO modelled estimates)
Output per worker, GDP constant 2015 US $ (ILO modelled estimates) over time
- Democratic Republic of Congo
- Malawi
How they compare
Democratic Republic of Congo currently reports 1,696 against 1,550 in Malawi, a difference of 146.
That makes Democratic Republic of Congo's figure about 1.1 times Malawi's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 37 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 179th and Malawi ranks 181st of 188 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Democratic Republic of Congo averaged higher in 1 and Malawi in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Democratic Republic of Congo | Malawi | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1,255 | 924.12 | 331.3 | Democratic Republic of Congo |
| 2000s | 900.01 | 1,038 | 138.08 | Malawi |
| 2010s | 1,302 | 1,518 | 215.28 | Malawi |
| 2020s | 1,563 | 1,578 | 14.84 | Malawi |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher output per worker, gdp constant 2015 us $, Democratic Republic of Congo or Malawi?
- Democratic Republic of Congo, at 1,696 against 1,550 in Malawi as of 2027.
- What is the difference in output per worker, gdp constant 2015 us $ between Democratic Republic of Congo and Malawi?
- 146, with Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of Congo and Malawi?
- 37 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2027.
- How do Democratic Republic of Congo and Malawi rank globally for output per worker, gdp constant 2015 us $?
- Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 179th and Malawi ranks 181st of 188 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Labour Organization, published as Output per worker, GDP constant 2015 US $ (ILO modelled estimates). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
This measure of labour productivity is calculated using data on GDP in constant 2015 US dollars derived from the World Development Indicators database of the World Bank. To compute labour productivity as GDP per worker, ILO estimates for total employment are used. For more information, refer to the ILO Modelled Estimates (ILOEST) database description.