Asia and the Pacific vs Turkey: Output per worker, GDP constant 2015 US $ (ILO modelled estimates)

Asia and the Pacific
19,789
in 2027
Turkey
41,171
in 2027
Asia and the Pacific rank
51st
Turkey rank
52nd

Output per worker, GDP constant 2015 US $ (ILO modelled estimates) over time

  • Asia and the Pacific
  • Turkey
10.0k20.0k30.0k40.0k199120092027

How they compare

Turkey currently reports 41,171 against 19,789 in Asia and the Pacific, a difference of 21,382.

That makes Turkey's figure about 2.1 times Asia and the Pacific's.

Across all 37 years both countries report, Turkey has been ahead every year.

Asia and the Pacific ranks 51st and Turkey ranks 52nd of 87 groups.

Turkey has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Asia and the Pacific Turkey Difference Ahead
1990s 6,716 17,057 10,341 Turkey
2000s 8,970 23,472 14,503 Turkey
2010s 13,654 30,053 16,399 Turkey
2020s 17,959 38,353 20,394 Turkey

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher output per worker, gdp constant 2015 us $, Asia and the Pacific or Turkey?
Turkey, at 41,171 against 19,789 in Asia and the Pacific as of 2027.
What is the difference in output per worker, gdp constant 2015 us $ between Asia and the Pacific and Turkey?
21,382, with Turkey ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Asia and the Pacific and Turkey?
37 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2027.
How do Asia and the Pacific and Turkey rank globally for output per worker, gdp constant 2015 us $?
Asia and the Pacific ranks 51st and Turkey ranks 52nd of 87 groups.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Output per worker, GDP constant 2015 US $ (ILO modelled estimates). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Asia and the Pacific vs Turkey: Output per worker, GDP constant 2015 US $. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/output-per-worker-gdp-constant-2015-us-ilo-modelled-estimates/asia-and-the-pacific/turkiye/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/output-per-worker-gdp-constant-2015-us-ilo-modelled-estimates/asia-and-the-pacific/turkiye/">Asia and the Pacific vs Turkey: Output per worker, GDP constant 2015 US $</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Output per worker, GDP constant 2015 US $ (ILO modelled estimates)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
276 places, 10,188 data points, 1991–2027
Last refreshed

This measure of labour productivity is calculated using data on GDP in constant 2015 US dollars derived from the World Development Indicators database of the World Bank. To compute labour productivity as GDP per worker, ILO estimates for total employment are used. For more information, refer to the ILO Modelled Estimates (ILOEST) database description.