Iceland vs New Caledonia: Monthly minimum wage (Local currency), per capita

Iceland
1.1 units per person
in 2024
New Caledonia
0.5691 units per person
in 2024
Iceland rank
2nd
New Caledonia rank
4th

Monthly minimum wage (Local currency), per capita over time

  • Iceland
  • New Caledonia
00.250.50.751200920162024

How they compare

Iceland currently reports 1.1 units per person against 0.5691 units per person in New Caledonia, a difference of 0.5309 units per person.

That makes Iceland's figure about 1.9 times New Caledonia's.

Across all 6 years both countries report, Iceland has been ahead every year.

Iceland ranks 2nd and New Caledonia ranks 4th of 170 countries.

Iceland has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Iceland New Caledonia Difference Ahead
2010s 0.832 units per person 0.5586 units per person 0.2734 units per person Iceland
2020s 0.993 units per person 0.5606 units per person 0.4323 units per person Iceland

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher monthly minimum wage (local currency), per capita, Iceland or New Caledonia?
Iceland, at 1.1 units per person against 0.5691 units per person in New Caledonia as of 2024.
What is the difference in monthly minimum wage (local currency), per capita between Iceland and New Caledonia?
0.5309 units per person, with Iceland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Iceland and New Caledonia?
6 years are reported by both, from 2019 to 2024.
How do Iceland and New Caledonia rank globally for monthly minimum wage (local currency), per capita?
Iceland ranks 2nd and New Caledonia ranks 4th of 170 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Monthly minimum wage (Local currency), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Iceland vs New Caledonia: Monthly minimum wage (Local currency), per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/monthly-minimum-wage-local-currency-per-capita/iceland/new-caledonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/monthly-minimum-wage-local-currency-per-capita/iceland/new-caledonia/">Iceland vs New Caledonia: Monthly minimum wage (Local currency), per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Monthly minimum wage (Local currency), per capita
Unit
units per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
170 places, 3,872 data points, 1980–2025
Last refreshed

Monthly minimum wage (Local currency) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.