South Korea vs Poland: Monthly minimum wage, annual growth rate
South Korea
2.49 % change on previous year
in 2024
Poland
3 % change on previous year
in 2026
South Korea rank
89th
Poland rank
86th
Monthly minimum wage, annual growth rate over time
- South Korea
- Poland
How they compare
Poland currently reports 3 % change on previous year against 2.49 % change on previous year in South Korea, a difference of 0.51 % change on previous year.
That makes Poland's figure about 1.2 times South Korea's.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 29 shared years of data; in 1996 it was Poland ahead.
South Korea ranks 89th and Poland ranks 86th of 168 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, South Korea averaged higher in 2 and Poland in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | South Korea | Poland | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 6.89 % change on previous year | 21.01 % change on previous year | 14.13 % change on previous year | Poland |
| 2000s | 10.17 % change on previous year | 7.12 % change on previous year | 3.06 % change on previous year | South Korea |
| 2010s | 6.9 % change on previous year | 5.85 % change on previous year | 1.05 % change on previous year | South Korea |
| 2020s | 3.39 % change on previous year | 13.96 % change on previous year | 10.57 % change on previous year | Poland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher monthly minimum wage, annual growth rate, South Korea or Poland?
- Poland, at 3 % change on previous year against 2.49 % change on previous year in South Korea as of 2026.
- What is the difference in monthly minimum wage, annual growth rate between South Korea and Poland?
- 0.51 % change on previous year, with Poland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for South Korea and Poland?
- 29 years are reported by both, from 1996 to 2024.
- How do South Korea and Poland rank globally for monthly minimum wage, annual growth rate?
- South Korea ranks 89th and Poland ranks 86th of 168 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Monthly minimum wage, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Monthly minimum wage. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.