Croatia vs Small Island Developing States (SIDS): Manufacturing employment: 13th ICLS (%)
Croatia
15.9%
in 2024
Small Island Developing States (SIDS)
6.8%
in 2025
Croatia rank
28th
Small Island Developing States (SIDS) rank
31st
Manufacturing employment: 13th ICLS (%) over time
- Croatia
- Small Island Developing States (SIDS)
How they compare
Croatia currently reports 15.9% against 6.8% in Small Island Developing States (SIDS), a difference of 9.1%.
That makes Croatia's figure about 2.4 times Small Island Developing States (SIDS)'s.
Across all 24 years both countries report, Croatia has been ahead every year.
Croatia ranks 28th and Small Island Developing States (SIDS) ranks 31st of 164 countries.
Croatia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Croatia | Small Island Developing States (SIDS) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 18.9% | 10.7% | 8.2% | Croatia |
| 2010s | 17.0% | 8.3% | 8.7% | Croatia |
| 2020s | 17.0% | 7.1% | 10.0% | Croatia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher manufacturing employment as a proportion of total employment - 13th, Croatia or Small Island Developing States (SIDS)?
- Croatia, at 15.9% against 6.8% in Small Island Developing States (SIDS) as of 2024.
- What is the difference in manufacturing employment as a proportion of total employment - 13th between Croatia and Small Island Developing States (SIDS)?
- 9.1%, with Croatia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Croatia and Small Island Developing States (SIDS)?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2024.
- How do Croatia and Small Island Developing States (SIDS) rank globally for manufacturing employment as a proportion of total employment - 13th?
- Croatia ranks 28th and Small Island Developing States (SIDS) ranks 31st of 164 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Manufacturing employment as a proportion of total employment - 13th ICLS (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.