Dominican Republic vs Maldives: Male labor force participation rate
Dominican Republic
76.4%
in 2025
Maldives
76.4%
in 2025
Dominican Republic rank
44th
Maldives rank
43rd
Male labor force participation rate over time
- Dominican Republic
- Maldives
How they compare
Maldives currently reports 76.4% against 76.4% in Dominican Republic, a difference of 0.0%.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 36 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Dominican Republic ahead.
Dominican Republic ranks 44th and Maldives ranks 43rd of 186 countries.
Dominican Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Dominican Republic | Maldives | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 78.3% | 73.6% | 4.7% | Dominican Republic |
| 2000s | 74.7% | 68.2% | 6.5% | Dominican Republic |
| 2010s | 75.1% | 68.8% | 6.3% | Dominican Republic |
| 2020s | 75.8% | 74.5% | 1.3% | Dominican Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher male labor force participation rate, Dominican Republic or Maldives?
- Maldives, at 76.4% against 76.4% in Dominican Republic as of 2025.
- What is the difference in male labor force participation rate between Dominican Republic and Maldives?
- 0.0%, with Maldives ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Maldives?
- 36 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2025.
- How do Dominican Republic and Maldives rank globally for male labor force participation rate?
- Dominican Republic ranks 44th and Maldives ranks 43rd of 186 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- ILO Modelled Estimates, via World Bank (2026) β processed by Our World in Data, published as Male labor force participation rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Share of the male working-age population (ages 15 and over) who are economically active (employed or unemployed).