Cyprus vs North Macedonia: LU4: Composite rate of labour underutilization for persons ages 25 to

Cyprus
14.91
in 2020
North Macedonia
13.71
in 2025
Cyprus rank
14th
North Macedonia rank
17th

LU4: Composite rate of labour underutilization for persons ages 25 to over time

  • Cyprus
  • North Macedonia
51015202530200020122025

How they compare

Cyprus currently reports 14.91 against 13.71 in North Macedonia, a difference of 1.2.

That makes Cyprus's figure about 1.1 times North Macedonia's.

Across all 7 years both countries report, North Macedonia has been ahead every year.

Cyprus ranks 14th and North Macedonia ranks 17th of 56 countries.

North Macedonia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cyprus North Macedonia Difference Ahead
2010s 21.6 25.03 3.44 North Macedonia
2020s 14.91 21.16 6.26 North Macedonia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher lu4: composite rate of labour underutilization for persons ages 25 to, Cyprus or North Macedonia?
Cyprus, at 14.91 against 13.71 in North Macedonia as of 2020.
What is the difference in lu4: composite rate of labour underutilization for persons ages 25 to between Cyprus and North Macedonia?
1.2, with Cyprus ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cyprus and North Macedonia?
7 years are reported by both, from 2014 to 2020.
How do Cyprus and North Macedonia rank globally for lu4: composite rate of labour underutilization for persons ages 25 to?
Cyprus ranks 14th and North Macedonia ranks 17th of 56 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as LU4: Composite rate of labour underutilization for persons ages 25 to 54 (previous ILO definition - ICLS13). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cyprus vs North Macedonia: LU4: Composite rate of labour underutilization for persons ages 25 to. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/lu4-composite-rate-of-labour-underutilization-for-persons-ages-25-to-54-previous-ilo/cyprus/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/lu4-composite-rate-of-labour-underutilization-for-persons-ages-25-to-54-previous-ilo/cyprus/north-macedonia/">Cyprus vs North Macedonia: LU4: Composite rate of labour underutilization for persons ages 25 to</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
LU4: Composite rate of labour underutilization for persons ages 25 to 54 (previous ILO definition - ICLS13)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
56 places, 849 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed

With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. LU4 represents the share of the extended labour force, in this case for persons of prime age (i.e., persons ages 25 to 54), that are in unemployment, time-related underemployment or the potential labour force. For more information, refer to the Gender Equality and Non-Discrimination Indicators (GEND) database description.