Eastern Asia vs Vanuatu: LU2: Combined rate of time-related underemployment and unemployment

Eastern Asia
8.16
in 2027
Vanuatu
13.79
in 2027
Eastern Asia rank
62nd
Vanuatu rank
61st

LU2: Combined rate of time-related underemployment and unemployment over time

  • Eastern Asia
  • Vanuatu
05101520200520162027

How they compare

Vanuatu currently reports 13.79 against 8.16 in Eastern Asia, a difference of 5.63.

That makes Vanuatu's figure about 1.7 times Eastern Asia's.

Across all 23 years both countries report, Vanuatu has been ahead every year.

Eastern Asia ranks 62nd and Vanuatu ranks 61st of 87 groups.

Vanuatu has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Eastern Asia Vanuatu Difference Ahead
2000s 9 16.3 7.31 Vanuatu
2010s 8.64 13.97 5.33 Vanuatu
2020s 8.41 13.68 5.26 Vanuatu

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher lu2: combined rate of time-related underemployment and unemployment, Eastern Asia or Vanuatu?
Vanuatu, at 13.79 against 8.16 in Eastern Asia as of 2027.
What is the difference in lu2: combined rate of time-related underemployment and unemployment between Eastern Asia and Vanuatu?
5.63, with Vanuatu ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Eastern Asia and Vanuatu?
23 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2027.
How do Eastern Asia and Vanuatu rank globally for lu2: combined rate of time-related underemployment and unemployment?
Eastern Asia ranks 62nd and Vanuatu ranks 61st of 87 groups.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as LU2: Combined rate of time-related underemployment and unemployment (ILO modelled estimates) (15+). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Eastern Asia vs Vanuatu: LU2: Combined rate of time-related underemployment and unemployment. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/lu2-combined-rate-of-time-related-underemployment-and-unemployment-ilo-modelled-estimates/eastern-asia/vanuatu/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/lu2-combined-rate-of-time-related-underemployment-and-unemployment-ilo-modelled-estimates/eastern-asia/vanuatu/">Eastern Asia vs Vanuatu: LU2: Combined rate of time-related underemployment and unemployment</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
LU2: Combined rate of time-related underemployment and unemployment (ILO modelled estimates) (15+)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
276 places, 6,324 data points, 2005–2027
Last refreshed

Imputed observations are not based on national data, are subject to high uncertainty and should not be used for country comparisons or rankings. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. LU2 represents the share of the labour force that are either in unemployment or time-related underemployment. For more information, refer to the ILO Modelled Estimates (ILOEST) database description.