Cyprus vs Södra Sverige: Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region
Cyprus
42
in 2025
Södra Sverige
497.8
in 2025
Cyprus rank
35th
Södra Sverige rank
37th
Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region over time
- Cyprus
- Södra Sverige
How they compare
Södra Sverige currently reports 497.8 against 42 in Cyprus, a difference of 455.8.
That makes Södra Sverige's figure about 11.9 times Cyprus's.
Across all 18 years both countries report, Södra Sverige has been ahead every year.
Cyprus ranks 35th and Södra Sverige ranks 37th of 38 countries.
Södra Sverige has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cyprus | Södra Sverige | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 33.9 | 353 | 319.1 | Södra Sverige |
| 2010s | 90.8 | 361.47 | 270.67 | Södra Sverige |
| 2020s | 57.25 | 447.77 | 390.52 | Södra Sverige |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher labour market slack by nuts 2 region, Cyprus or Södra Sverige?
- Södra Sverige, at 497.8 against 42 in Cyprus as of 2025.
- What is the difference in labour market slack by nuts 2 region between Cyprus and Södra Sverige?
- 455.8, with Södra Sverige ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cyprus and Södra Sverige?
- 18 years are reported by both, from 2008 to 2025.
- How do Cyprus and Södra Sverige rank globally for labour market slack by nuts 2 region?
- Cyprus ranks 35th and Södra Sverige ranks 37th of 38 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Eurostat, published as Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.